2005-2006 Committee Assignments

 

 

Academic Planning

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

3-year terms

Ron Glass                                                         Debra Buffton

Emily Johnson                                                   Scott Cooper

William Schwan

 

2-year continuing terms

Dan Duquette

Mary Tollefson

Rob Wolf

 

1-year continuing term

Tom Gendreau

Bob Hoar

Gubbi Sudhakaran

 

Convener:  Tom Gendreau

 

 

 

Academic Policies & Standards (CAPS)

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Jac Bulk                                                           1. Tom Aiuppa

Melanie Cary                                                    2. Gerry Cox

Mark Headington                                             3. Carol Oyster

Rebecca LeDocq

Adrienne Loh

Gary MacDonald

Dean Stroud

William Wehrs

Catherine Wycoff

 

Convener:  Adrienne Loh


 

Academic Program Review

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Carla Graham                           CLS                 Bryan Kopp (CLS)

Gary Konas                              CLS                 Rick Gillis (SAH)

Georges Cravins                       SAH                David Waters (EESHR)

Robert Krajewski                     EESHR            Donna Anderson (CBA)

Paul Keaton                             CBA

Tammy Fisher

Mike Hoffman

Haxia Lan

Jasmine Saros

 

Convener:  Carla Graham

 

 

 

Articles & By-laws

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

At-large SEC member                                      1. Betty DeBoer

Jim Gray                                                           2. Kenny Hunt

Dave Koster                                                     3. Gary Konas

Jonathan Majak

Sarah Shillinger

 

Convener:  Dave Koster

 


 

Complaints, Grievances, Appeals & Academic Freedom (CGAAF)

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

3-year terms

Delores Heiden                                                 Joe Anderson

Lalita Pandit                                                     Tracie Blumentritt

Keith Sherony

 

2-year continuing terms

S. N. Rajagopal                                                Wahhab Khandker

Barry Schockmel                                              Dennis Fater

Matt Taylor

 

1-year continuing term

Terry Beck                                                       Mark Headington

Andrew Stapleton

Mary Tollefson

 

Convener:  Mary Tollefson

 

 

 

 

Faculty Development

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Rebecca Battista                                               1. Tom Kernozek

Becky Belter                                                    2. Enilda Delgado

Jeff Bryan                                                         3. Aaron Monte

Ann Hendricks

Heather Hulett

Jennifer Miskowski

Sharon Scherwitz

Jodi Vandenberg-Daves

Mao Zheng

OPID administrative representative

OPID faculty representative

 

Convener:  Heather Hulett


 

General Education

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Eric Kraemer                            CLS                 Bill Zollweg (CLS)

Cris Prucha                              CLS                 Donna Anderson (CBA)

Stephen McDougal                   CLS                 Nancy Navar (EESHR)

Soojin Ritterling                        CLS                 Kenny Hunt (SAH)

Sandra Grunwald                      SAH                Barbara Eide (CBA)

Robert Ragan                           SAH

Bruce Riley                               SAH

Brian Udermann                       EESHR

Michael Devine                         CBA

 

Convener:  Director, General Education Program

 

 

 

Graduate Council

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Tracie Blumentritt                     CLS                 Paul Keaton (CBA)

Rob Dixon                                CLS                 Richard Rodrick (CLS)

Kasi Periyasamy                       SAH                Abdulaziz Elfessi (SAH)

Daniel Sutherland                      SAH                Gary Gilmore (EESHR)

Michele Thorman                      SAH

George Arimond                       EESHR

Steve Simpson                          EESHR

Thomas Krueger                       CBA

Yang II Park                             CBA

Director, University Graduate Studies

Chair, Graduate Curriculum Committee

 

Convener:  Director of University Graduate Studies

 


 

Graduate Curriculum Committee

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Jean Hindson                            CLS                 Hulya Yazici (CBA)

Elizabeth Seebach                     CLS                Glenn Wright (EESHR)

Dennis Fater                             SAH                Jennifer Miskowski (SAH)

David Reineke                          SAH                Robert Krajewski (EESHR)

Bradley Seebach                      SAH

Ahmed Ali                                EESHR

Jeff Steffen                               EESHR

Thomas Kuffel                          CBA

Dayr Reis                                 CBA

 

Convener:  Thomas Kuffel

 

 

 

Hearing

 

Members                                  1st Alternate                              2nd Alternate

 

3-year terms

Jonathan Majak                        Dennis Fater                             Jenifer Holman

Peg Maher                               Andrew Stapleton                     Tracie Blumentritt

Joyce Shanks                           Lalita Pandit                             Sarah Shillinger

 

2-year continuing terms

John Betton                              Sandra Grunwald                      Matt Taylor

Alan Bigel                                Clifton Tanabe

Daniel Voiku                            Barry Schockmel                      S. N. Rajagopal

 

1-year continuing term

Barry Clark                              Gary MacDonald

Bob Hoar                                 Wahhab Khandker                   Elizabeth Cason

Cristine Prucha                         Carol Oyster                            Paul Keaton

 

Convener:  Barry Clark

 


 

International Education

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

Victor Macias-Gonzalez                       CLS                 Tom Aiuppa (CBA)

Timothy McAndrews                            CLS                 David Wood (CLS)

Leslee Poulton                                      CLS                 Elizabeth Cason (EESHR)

Curt Reithel                                          CLS                 Rafique Ahmed (SAH)

Joseph Young                                       CLS

David Howard                                      SAH

S. N. Rajagopal                                    SAH

Kent Koppelman                                  EESHR

Tom Hench                                          CBA

 

Convener:  Tom Hench

 

 

 

Library

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

William Barillas                                     CLS                 Yang II Park (CBA)

Linda Dickmeyer                                  CLS                 James Gray (CLS)

Darlene Lake                                        CLS                 ___________ (EESHR)

Cynthia Berlin                                       SAH                Sandra Koster  (SAH)

Karl Kattchee                                       SAH

James Batesky                                      EESHR

Chia-Chen Yu                                      EESHR

Glenn Knowles                                     CBA

Library Department Chair

 

Convener:  Darlene Lake

 


 

Promotion, Tenure & Salary (PTS)

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

Sandra Krajewski                                 CLS                 1. Carol Oyster

Dick Sullivan                                        CLS                 2. Bob Hoar

Michael Tollefson                                 CLS                 3. Clifton Tanabe

Anne Galbraith                                     SAH

Mark Sandheinrich                               SAH

Mike Winfrey                                       SAH

Pat DiRocco                                         EESHR

T. J. Brooks                                         CBA

Wahhab Khandker                               CBA

 

Convener:  T. J. Brooks

 

 

 

Research and Grants

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

Galadriel Chilton                                   CLS                 1. Bradley Butterfield

Don Kuderer                                        CLS                 2. Steve Simpson

Curt Czerwinski                                    SAH                3. Bonnie Bratina

Harunur Rasid                                      SAH

Kris Rolfhus                                         SAH

Jeanne Danneker                                  EESHR

Gary Gilmore                                        EESHR

Ashley Burrowes                                  CBA

Lisa Giddings                                        CBA

 

Convener:  Kris Rolfhus

 


 

Scholarship and Awards

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Mary Anderson                                                1. Robert Richardson

Greg Balfany                                                    2. Thomas Krueger

Jeff Boyle                                                         3. Victor Macias-Gonzalez

Bradley Butterfield

Victoria Calmes

John Colton

Abdulaziz Elfessi

Bryan Kopp

Todd Weaver

 

Convener:  Victoria Calmes

 

 

 

Teacher Education Governing Council

 

3-year terms

Jean Hindson                            CLS

Jennifer Kosiac                         SAH

Teri Staloch                              EESHR

 

2-year continuing terms

Virginia Crank                          CLS

Tim Gerber                               SAH

Robert Richardson                    EESHR

 

1-year continuing term

Dick Gappa                              CLS

Ray Martinez                            EESHR

Helen Skala                              SAH

 

Convener:  Ray Martinez

 


 

Undergraduate Curriculum (UCC)

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

Beth Cherne                             CLS                             Stephen McDougal  (CLS)

Christopher Frye                      CLS                             Carla Graham (CLS)

Al Gedicks                               CLS                             Barry Clark (CBA)

Don Socha                               CLS                             Kenny Hunt (SAH)

David Wood                            CLS                             James Peirce (SAH)

Jeff Baggett                              SAH                            Marcie Wycoff-Horn (EESHR)

Paul Miller                                SAH

Carol Angell                             EESHR

Joseph Kastantin                      CBA

 

Convener:  Paul Miller

 

 

 

Undergraduate Research

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

 

3-year terms

Jon Davies                                EESHR                        Hulya Yazici (CBA)

Barbara Eide                            CBA

Clifton Tanabe                          EESHR

 

2-year continuing terms

Brooke Fridley                         SAH

Kara Lindaman                         CLS

Shelley Sinclair                         CLS

 

1-year continuing term

Rob McGaff                             SAH

Barbara Rusterholz                   CLS

Shauna Sallmen                        SAH

 

Convener:  Barbara Rusterholz

 

 

 


 

Joint Information Technology Services

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Cecilia Manrique                      CLS                 Bryan Kopp (CLS)

T.A.K. Pillai                             SAH                Kenny Hunt (SAH)

Todd Will                                 SAH                Michael Durnin (EESHR)

Kuang Wei Wen                       CBA

Hulya Yazici                             CBA

 

Convener:  Cecilia Manrique

 

 

 

Joint Legislative/Regents Relations

 

Members                                                          Alternate

 

Carol Miller                                                      Joe Heim

Thomas Pribek

Robert Wolf

 

Convener:  Carol Miller

 

 

 

 

Joint Minority Affairs

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Mike Abler                                                       1. Joyce Shanks

Roger Haro                                                      2. Cecilia Manrique

Jearold Holland                                                3. Kara Lindaman

John Jax

Sharon Jessee

Kent Koppelman

Sheryl T. Ross

 

Convener:  Roger Haro

 


 

Joint Physical Facilities

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Mehmet Aritan                                                 1. Mark Gibson

Robert Carney                                                  2. Sheryl T. Ross

Eric Garland                                                     3. Robert Wingate

Sandra Koster

Barry Schockmel

 

Convener:  Eric Garland

 

 

 

Joint Planning & Budget

 

Members                                                          Alternates

 

Vice-Chair, Faculty Senate                               Robert Carney (CBA)

William Doering                        CLS                 Sandra Krajewski (CLS)

Dave Riley                                SAH                Robert Krajewski (EESHR)

Steve Senger                            SAH                Thomas Gendreau (SAH)

Gwen Straker                           SAH

Mark Gibson                            EESHR

Ken Winter                              CBA

 

Convener:  Ken Winter

 


 

Academic Affairs

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Bonnie Bratina                                                  Becky Belter

James Peirce                                                    Robert Richardson

 

 

 

Advancing Respect for Individuals Social Group Identity

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Charlene Holler                                                Stephen McDougal

Timothy Thornton                                             Sharon Scherwitz

 

 

 

Apportionment

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Karyn Quinn                                                     Greg Balfany

                                                                         Beth Cherne

 

 

 

Athletics

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Tom Greiner                                                     James Batesky

Paul Reuteman                                                  Dan Sutherland

David Waters                                                   Rob Dixon

Robert Wingate                                                Brooke Fridley

 

 

 

Cultural Affairs

 

Members                                                                      Alternates

Joseph Anderson (Theatre)                                           Virginia Crank

Scott Dickmeyer (Communication Studies)                    Richard Rodrick

Terry Kelly (Music)                                                      Chris Frye

Jennifer Terpstra (Art)                                                  Jennifer Kosiak

Robin McCannon                                                         Deborah Buffton

 


 

Legislative Affairs

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Rafique Ahmed                                                 Dorian Dorado

Paul Beck                                                         Carol Oyster

Joe Heim (Political Science)                              Dan Duquette

Carol Miller                                                      Tom Kernozek

 

 

 

Organizations

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Michael Current                                                Yang II Park

Betsy Morgan                                                   George Arimond

Nancy Navar (EESHR)                                     John Betton

 

 

 

Student Services and Buildings

 

Members                                                          Alternates

Ahmed Ali                                                        Tammy Fisher

Lloyd Bogart                                                    Heather Hulett

Ressano DeSouza-Machado                             Robert Wingate

Sheila Perkins                                                   Charlene Holler

 

 

 

Student Technology Fee

 

Member                                                           Alternate

Jenifer Holman                                                  Bonnie Bratina