Academic Policies & Standards (CAPS)
August 30, 2000

Members Present:  Scott Cooper, Jerry Davis, Robert Hoar, Dianne Morrison, Adam Mueller, Barry Schockmel, Denis Provencher, Rob Wolf, Gubbi Sudhakaran, Karyn Sobczak, and Adam Mueller
Members Excused: Carolyn Barber
Consultants:  Bakkum, Burkhardt, Dittman, Elgin, Keller, and Holder

1. The meeting was called to order at 8:10 a.m. by convenor Dianne Morrison

2. Rob Wolf was nominated and elected to chair the committee 8-0-0.

3. The Committee heard appeals of academic ineligibility from HPERTE.  The results were:

Student #1  Approved 9-0-0  (Karyn absent)
Student #2  Approved 6-2-1  (Karyn absent)
Student #3  Approved 6-2-2
Student #4  Denied  4-6-0
Student #5  Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
4. The Committee heard appeals of academic ineligibility from CBA.  The results were:
Student #6     Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #7     Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #8     Denied  0-7-0  (Barry, Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #9     Approved 5-2-1  (Barry and Adam absent)
Student #10   Approved 5-0-4  (Karyn absent)
Student #11   Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #12   Approved 6-3-0  (Karyn absent)
5. The Committee heard as appeal to:
Allow Student #13 to complete 15 of the last 24 credits at another institution.  The results were:   Approved 8-0-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Allow Student #14 to repeat FIN 370 at another institution. The results were:  Approved 8-0-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
6. The Committee heard appeals of academic ineligibility from SAH.  The results were:
Student #15   Approved 6-2-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #16   Denied  1-6-1  (Karyn and Adam absent)
Student #17   Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)

7. The Committee heard appeals of academic ineligibility from CLS.  The results were:

Student #18   Approved 5-1-2  (Karyn and Adam absent)

8. The Committee heard appeals for repeating a course at another institution without prior approval that had been failed at UWL from CLS.  The results were:

Student #19   Denied  0-8-0  (Karyn and Adam absent)

9. The meeting was adjourned at 3:10 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,

Scott Cooper, Rotating Secretary