Academic Training (AT) for J-1 Students

Academic Training (AT) is an opportunity for J students (if applicable) to participate in certain types of study-related employment in the U.S.

If your DS-2019 is not issued by the Office of International Education, these instructions do not apply to you (for example IREX students).

NOTE: Students in J-1 status who have applied for and been approved a waiver of the 212(e) home country physical presence requirement are not eligible to apply for an extension of the DS-2019 – including Academic Training.

REQUIREMENTS:

  • The student is primarily in the U.S. to study rather than engage in academic training.
  • The student must be in good academic standing at UW-L.
  • The proposed employment is directly related to your major field of study at UW-L (as noted under item #4 on DS-2019).
  • A job offer letter is required to apply. Students are able to work for multiple employers at the same time; however, each proposed employment opportunity requires a separate AT application.
  • A letter from the student’s Academic Advisor recommending AT is also required for each proposed employment opportunity.
  • Prior to starting employment, students must receive written approval from OIE (paid and unpaid).
  • Students participating in AT must maintain their J status. This includes maintaining the required health insurance for yourself and any J2 dependants. Contact Diane Sasaki for further information.
  • The student must apply for extensions to their DS-2019 as necessary.
  • AT is available both during and after your program of study.
  • The student needs to have an offer of employment prior to the current end date on their DS-2019.
  • The completed AT application needs to be submitted to OIE five (5) business days prior to the program end date on the DS-2019. Approval must be received prior to the end date on your DS-2019 in order to be eligible. Plan ahead!
  • The student must provide financial documentation proving financial ability to remain in the U.S. after completion of their program while on AT.
  • All students on AT must report any change of address within ten days to OIE.

DURATION OF AT:

  • Bachelor’s and master’s students are eligible for AT up to 18 months or the length of their time in J-1 status, whichever is shorter.
  • Exchange students are eligible for AT corresponding to the amount of time in the program. For example, a student on a four-month program (approximately one semester) can participate in AT for four months.
  • Part-time employment counts against the AT time limit the same as full-time employment.
  

Back