University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | uwlax.edu

Student Life
Expand menu

  • CARE Team

    Campus Assessment Response and Evaluation

    For a Safe UW-L Community

    1) The CARE Team was created to meet regularly to review critical incidents and students in crisis.

    Examples of when to contact the CARE Team (785-8062) regarding a student:

    • Student is disruptive in class
    • Student is displaying behaviors that may be helped by counseling or medical attention, i.e., depression, sudden weight loss, exhaustion, alcohol/drug use
    • Other students voice concern about harassing behavior

    The CARE Team will also meet to review incidents regarding staff and faculty and, when necessary, will ask appropriate administrators to be part of the conversation.

    2) UW-L has entered into an agreement with the City of La Crosse to contract with CodeRed, Inc. (formerly City Watch).  The company will provide immediate message service via cell phone, fax, standard phone, and e-mail to any faculty, student, or staff member that has registered to receive messages. University Police, as well as the City Police Department, will have a terminal from which messages can be launched 24 hours a day. When it becomes available you will be sent an e-mail regarding how to sign up to receive messages.

    3) UW-L’s Emergency Response and Preparedness Plan

    4) If there appears to be imminent danger, please call 789-9999 or 911 immediately. All other concerns may be directed to the Student Life, 785-8062.

    CARE Team Mission Statement

    The mission of the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse's CARE Team is to provide a proactive and supportive multidisciplinary team approach to the management, assessment and intervention of situations or individuals that may pose a physical or psychological threat to the safety and well-being of the University community, thereby helping maintain a safe campus environment conducive to learning, personal growth, and success.

    CARE Team Members

    Brian Allen, Director, Student Health
    Gretchen Reinders, Director, Counseling & Testing
    Angie Lee, Student Life Coordinator, Student Life
    Nick Nicklaus, Director, Residence Life
    John Palmer, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Life
    Ingrid Peterson, Violence Prevention & Wellness, Student Life
    Scott Rohde, Chief, Police Services
    Antoiwana Williams, Director, Multicultural Student Servies

    Faculty/Staff/Student Distress Guide

    Does FERPA Silence me from Reporting?

    FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) is a federal law that protects the privacy of student educational records. You should speak with your department chair, dean, director, Counseling & Testing Center or Student Life staff anytime you have a health or safety concern.

    FERPA allows you to make disclosures of education records to other within the University who have legitimate educational interest in information, whose interests include the performance of services to students, the effective functioning of the University, and the safety and security of the campus.

    FERPA permits disclosures of information in a health or safety emergency, if in light of the circumstances and information available at the time, that knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health and safety of a student or other individuals.

    Your own personal observations of a student's behavior or condition are not educational records and thus are not regulated by FERPA. So if you have a concern about the well-being of a student, report it.

    Helping Campus Community Members in Difficulty

    Campus Community Members in Distress

    The CARE Team has developed this informational guide as a means to assist faculty, staff the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse community when dealing with troubled students.

    Resources

    Resources  

    Emergency – Life Threatening

    911
    Campus Police 789-9999
    CARE Team 785-8062
    Counseling & Testing Center 785-8073
    Student Health Services 785-8558
    Office of Residence Life 785-8075
    Disability Resource Center 785-6900
    Office of Student Life 785-8062
    Violence Prevention (Sexual Assault,
    Stalking, Relationship Violence)
    785-8062

    Preparedness

    City Watch Website (http://www.uwlax.edu/emergency/)

    • Register to obtain campus emergency notifications
    • Changing cell phone providers would necessitate updating contact information in order to continue receiving emergency notifications.


    If you are dealing with students in difficulty:

    Be aware of location of nearest telephone, whether it is within the building, or a personal cell phone.
    If the student is a serious threat to others, contact Campus Police immediately.
    If the student is causing classroom disruption, but is not a threat to others, discuss with the student individually

    AND report to the Office of Student Life at 785-8062.
    You may always ask the disruptive student to leave the classroom.


    If in doubt, always call Campus Police: 9-9999

    When to Call the University Police – PROMPTLY!

    9-1-1 for immediate threat to life
    (608) 789-9999 for all others

    · Any incident involving any weapon being displayed. (911)

    · Any incident where a person has been injured by the actions of another.

    · Any incident where a threat to harm or kill someone was make.

    · Any suicide attempt

    · Any substantial property damage.

    · Any incident involving a hate crime.

    · Any crime or disturbance in progress when rescue or emergency medical assistance is needed.


    IF IN DOUBT, call and let trained personnel decide!

    What is Suspicious?

    Anything that seems even slightly “out of place” that is occurring at an unusual time of day could be criminal activity.
    Things to watch for include:

    · A stranger entering any area typically unoccupied.

    · A scream heard anywhere might mean a robbery or assault.

    · The sound of possible gunshots.

    · Any removing of accessories, license plates or gasoline from a car should be reported.

    · Anyone peering into parked cars may be looking for a car to steal, or for valuables left displayed in the car.

    · The sound of breaking glass or loud explosive noises could mean an accident, burglary, or vandalism.

    · Persons loitering around secluded areas of campus at any time.

    · Persons loitering after campus facilities are closed.

    · Suspicious e-mails, Facebook, or My Space messages

    Information Most Often Needed by Police

    What happened?
    When?
    Where?
    Anyone injured?
    Vehicle Description
    Vehicle Tag
    Direction of Travel
    Description of Persons

    When describing suspects, notice age, race, sex, height, and weight, compare your own weight and height with the suspects. Pick out some UNIQUE characteristics (scars, jewelry, etc.) that will help you identify the suspect in the future if needed.

    FAQ ON WORKING WITH PEOPLE IN DISTRESS

    Q. How should I respond when a student is disrupting my class?

    Faculty members have broad authority to manage their classrooms and establish reasonable guidelines for class discussions that ensure everyone has an opportunity to participate in an orderly manner. If you believe a student’s behavior is inappropriate, consider a general word of caution rather than singling a student out or embarrassing the student. “If behavior I question is irritating, but not disruptive, try speaking with the student after class. Most students are unaware of distracting habits or mannerisms, and have no intent to be offensive or disruptive. There may be rare circumstances where it is necessary to speak to a student during class about his or her behavior. Correct the student in a manner, indication that further discussion can occur after class.” (Pavela, 2001, 5).

    If a student’s behavior reaches the point that interferes with your ability to conduct the class or the ability of other students to benefit from the class, the student should be asked to leave the room for the remainder of the class period. The student should be provided with a reason for this action and an opportunity to discuss the matter with you as soon as is practical. In such situations, consultation and referral to the Dean of your College or another Academic Administrator may be appropriate.

    This item adapted from ASJA Law & Policy Report, No. 26, ASJA & Gary Pavel, 2001.

    Q. What are signs of disruptive behavior?

    Severely troubled or disruptive individuals exhibit behaviors that signify an obvious crisis and that necessitate emergency care. These problems are the easiest to identify.

    Examples include:

    1. Highly disruptive behavior both verbally and/or physically (e.g. hostility, aggression, violence, etc.)

    2.Inability to communicate clearly (garbled, slurred speech; unconnected, disjointed, or rambling thoughts).

    3.Loss of contact with reality (seeing or hearing things which other cannot see or hear; beliefs or actions greatly at odds with reality or probability).

    4.Stalking behaviors

    5.Inappropriate communications (including threatening letters, e-mail messages, harassment).

    6.New or repeated behavior which pushes the limits of decorum and which interferes with effective management of the immediate environment.

    7.Overtly suicidal thoughts (including referring to suicide as a current option or in a written assignment).

    8.Threats to harm others.

    Q. How should I respond to a disruptive individual?

    1. Remain calm and know who to call for help, if necessary. Find someone to stay with the individual while calls to the appropriate resources are made.

    2.Remember that it is NOT your responsibility to provide the professional help needed for a severely/troubled disruptive individual. You need only to make the necessary call and request assistance.

    3.When an individual expresses a direct threat to themselves or others, or acts in a bizarre, highly irrational or disruptive way, call University Police immediately.

    Q. What are signs that an individual may be in distress?

    An individual in distress may not be disruptive to others, but may exhibit behaviors indicating that something is wrong, show signs of emotional distress, and indicate that assistance is needed. The individual may be reluctant or unable to acknowledge a need for personal help.

    Behaviors may include:

    1. A sudden and/or significant change in academic performance/goals.

    2.Excessive absences, especially if the individual has previously demonstrated consistent attendance.

    3.Unusual or markedly changed patterns of interaction, i.e., avoidance of participation, excessive anxiety when called upon, domination of discussions, etc.

    4.Other characteristics that suggest the individual is having trouble managing stress successfully e.g., a depressed, lethargic mood; very rapid speech; swollen, red eyes; marked change in personal dress and hygiene; falling asleep during class/work.

    5.Repeated requests for special consideration, such as deadline extensions, especially if the student appears uncomfortable or highly emotional while disclosing the circumstances prompting the request.

    6.New or repeated behavior which pushes the limits of decorum and which interferes with effective management of the immediate environment.

    7.Unusual or exaggerated emotional responses which are obviously inappropriate to the situation.

    Q. How should I respond to an individual who is troubled or showing signs of distress?

    For individuals that are mildly troubled you can choose to handle them in the following ways:

    1.Set limits and deal directly with the behavior/problem according to your classroom/work protocol.

    2.Address the situation on a more personal level, i.e., identify the problem and refer them to the correct resource.

    3.Consult with the Office of Student Life at 608-785-8062.

    4.Refer the individual to one of the University Resources. See referral phone numbers in this publication for help.

    Q. How Should I Respond When A Student Is Disrupting My Class?

    Faculty members have broad authority to manage their classrooms and establish reasonable guidelines for class discussions that ensure everyone has an opportunity to participate in an orderly manner. If you believe a student's behavior is inappropriate, consider a general word of caution rather than singling a student out or embarrassing the student. "If behavior in question is irritating, but not disruptive, try speaking with student after class. Most students are unaware of distracting habits or mannerisms, and have no intent to be offensive or disruptive. There may be rare circumstances where it is necessary to speak to a student during class about his or her behavior. Correct the student in a manner, indicating that further discussion can occur after class." (Pavela, 2001, 5).

    If a student's behavior reaches the point that interferes with your ability to conduct the class or the ability of other students to benefit from the class, the student should be asked to leave the room for the remainder of the class periods. The student should be provided with a reason for this action and an opportunity to discuss the matter with you as soon as is practical. In such situations consultation and referral to the Dean of your College or another Academic Administrator may be appropriate.

    This item adapted from ASJA Law & Policy Report, No. 26, ASJA & Gary Pavela, 2001.


    In case of an emergency situation, REMEMBER the Five Outs identified in Preventing Mass Casualty Shootings in a Campus Setting (Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System)

    Get Out! Leave the immediate area to safety
    Call Out! Once safe, call 911
    Hide Out! Can't GET OUT? Find a place to hide until help arrives
    Keep Out! If you can lock and barricade the door
    Take Out! No other options? Take the shooter out.