Bio 210 ~ Lecture & Lab Schedule ~ Fall 2013

Day
Date

        Lecture/Lab Topic

T

09/03

Classification & Phylogeny

H

09/05

Animal Form & Function

 

M

09/09

Lab 1: Animal Phylogenetics + Tree/Key Exercise

T

09/10

Evolution: Process & Pattern 

H

09/12

Protozoans

 

M

09/16

Lab 2: Microscopy, Embryology & Histology + Microscope Quiz

T

09/17

Poriferans

H

09/19

The Radiate Phyla

 

M

09/23

Lab 3: Protozoans

T

09/24

Flatworms & Smaller Lophotrochozoans

H

09/26

Lecture Exam 1  
 

 M

09/30

Lab 4: Poriferans & The Radiate Phyla 

T

10/01

Molluscs

H

10/03

Molluscs  

 

 M

10/07

Lab Practical Exam 1

T

10/08

Annelids

H

10/10

Nematodes & Smaller Ecdysozoans

 

M

10/14

Lab 5: Flatworms & Smaller Lophotrochozoans 

T

10/15

Arthropods

H

10/17

Arthropods 
 

M

10/21

Lab 6: Molluscs 

T

10/22

Echinoderms

H

10/24

Lecture Exam 2

 

M

10/28

Lab 7: Annelids, Nematodes & Onychophorans 

T

10/29

Introduction to the Chordates

*H

10/31

Jawless & Cartilaginous Fishes

 

M

11/04

Lab Practical Exam 2

T

11/05

Ray-Finned & Lobe-Finned Fishes

H

11/07

Amphibians

 

M

11/11

Lab 8: Arthropods

T

11/12

Non-Avian Reptiles

H

11/14

Lecture Exam 3

 

M

11/18

Lab 9: Echinoderms and Introduction to the Chordates

T

11/19

Birds

H

11/21

Mammals

 

M

11/25

(No Labs this Week)

T

11/26

Systems Review

H

11/28

No Class - Thanksgiving!

 

M

12/02

Lab 10: Tetrapod Vertebrates

T

12/03

Systems Review

H

12/05

Systems Review

 

M

12/09 Lab Practical Exam 3

T

12/10

Systems Review

 

F

12/13 Final Exam 4:45 P.M.

*Writing Assignments Due by 12:00 Noon! 

 

Please Note: Friday, October 25th is the last day to withdraw from classes!

                                                                                Return to BIO 210 ~ Homepage

 

Copyright © 2013, the University of Wisconsin- La Crosse and Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin.  If you have any questions about this page,  please contact: rgillis@uwlax.edu