UW-L Banner
Buy my book!

Jeff C. Bryan
Nuclear & Inorganic Chemistry

Corrections to Introduction to Nuclear Science

Even the best textbooks have flaws, and Introduction to Nuclear Science (ISBN: 9781420061642) is no exception. As its author I feel it is my responsibility to own up to my mistakes by publishing them here.

Page 29. In the example at the top of the page, the mass of uranium is incorrectly given as 10,100 g, when it should be 10,200 g, as stated at the bottom of page 28. The answer (7.02x108) is correct for 10.2 kg of U.

Page 36. There's some math in the middle of the page that is missing a digit. "7068 + 29 = 7359 cpm" should be "7068 + 291 = 7359 cpm".

Pages 41-43. This is probably the worst mistake in the book. The mass of He-4 is incorrectly given as 4.026032 u at the bottom of page 41 - it should be 4.0026032 u. Sadly this mistake is propagated on pages in the calculations on pages 42 and 43. Toward the top of page 42, the mass defect and binding energy for He-4 should be 0.030375 u and 28.29 MeV respectively. Finally, the binding energy per nucleon should be 7.074 MeV/nucleon at the top of page 43. This final value is consistent with figure 3.1.

get some good chem learnin
can you learn good chem?
Dr. Bryan likes to play with chemicals!
Dr. Bryan likes to play with chemicals! shameless self-promotion Dr. Bryan likes to play with chemicals!
shameless self-promotion
Dr. Bryan's HomePage Dr. Bryan's HomePage Dr. Bryan's HomePage
Dr. Bryan's HomePage
Chemistry Department Chemistry Department Chemistry Department
Chemistry Department

Page 56. 12C should be 14C in the decay equation near the top of the page.

Page 82. The word "article" should be "particle" at the end of the first sentence of the second to last paragraph on this page.

Page 95. The word "Exponential" should not be capitalized at the top of this page.

Page 101. The second to last sentence in the first paragraph should read "This process of accelerating the electrons to create more ion pairs is called a cascade or avalanche.

Page 108. The ground state of 137Ba is incorrectly labeled as 137mBa in Figure 6.11.

Pages 113 and 114. The energy of a Pb X-ray is given as 80-90 keV at the bottom of page 113, while it is stated to be 75 keV at the bottom of page 114. The latter value is correct.

Page 121. The text directly below equation 7.1 should read "where AA is the mass of the target, and AX is the mass of the projectile." The mass of the product (AB) does not enter into it.

Page 122. The value for Eecb is incorrectly given as 4.95 MeV. It should be 5.00 MeV.

Page 127. Toward the end of the second paragraph, the book reads "in other words, can you easily accelerate protons (Reaction 4) or deuterium (Reaction 4). ..." The latter is referring to Reaction 6, not Reaction 4.

Page 127. Two sentences later, the book reads "The advantage of Reaction 6 is that the 18O ..." This time I meant to refer to Reaction 4, not Reaction 6.

Page 132. In the example on this page, the irradiation time is given as "5.00 hs." This should be "5.00 h." Also in this example, the number of 18O atoms is calculated to be 7.52x1022, but is given as 7.53x1022 later in the problem. The latter value is correct.

Page 138. In the middle of the page, neutrinos are incorrectly symbolized as "μ" when they should be represented by "ν".

Page 149. In the middle of the page "Total Energy of decay" should simply be "Total Energy". Likewise it should be symbolized by Q rather than E in the equation directly below.

Page 156. The reaction of 246Cm with 12C does not produce Pu, the correct element is No. The numbers in this reaction are all correct.

Page 174. The sixth line from the top of the page should read: "an atomic bomb that the Soviets were able to detonate one."

Page 177. Styrofoam™ is misspelled in figure 9.7.

Page 204. The sixth paragraph on this page begins "At what doses levels do bad things happen?" "Doses" should be "dose."

Page 207. The last sentence on this page begins "For example, it there is a procedure ...". "It" should be "if".

Page 210. In the first equation in the example at the top of the page, the mass of 226Ra is incorrectly given as 100 g. It should be 0.100 g. The math in this example is done correctly, i.e., the answer given is obtained using the correct mass.

Page 211. The acronym in problem 8 should be NCRP, not NRCP.

Page 216.  The second to the last paragraph reads "This process is called 'transmission' because it appears that electrons are transmitted though the target...". "Though" should be "through."

"Page 217. The units on maximum electron energy in the calculation near the bottom of the page are incorrectly given as MV. They should be MeV.

Page 235. The average atomic mass of Mg is incorrectly given as 34.31 u. It should be 24.31 u.

If you spot something you believe to be a mistake that is not listed above, I'd appreciate it if you sent me an email. I can't promise fabulous prize, but can assure you my gratitude.