UW-La Crosse Jazz Festival 2014 Performance Schedules

Download a complete PDF Version of the schedules.

Class AA and Combo Performance Valhalla

Performance Time Class School Director Warm Up Time
8:00 - 8:30 Combo Winona Cotter H.S. Rick Peters 7:25 - 7:50
8:30 - 9:00 Combo Winona Cotter H.S. Rick Peters 7:55 - 8:20
9:00-9:30 Combo Badger H.S. Jazz Combo Greg Bunge 8:25-8:50
9:30-10:00 Combo Roseville H.S. Jazz Combo III Pat Moriarty 8:55-9:20
10:00-10:30 Combo Roseville H.S. Jazz Combo II Pat Moriarty 9:25-9:50
10:30-11:00 Combo Roseville H.S. Jazz Combo I Pat Moriarty 9:55-10:20
11:00 - 11:30 Combo Waunakee H.S. Jazz Combo Sam Robinson & Ryan Gill 10:25-10:50
11:30 -12:00 BREAK     10:55-11:20
12:00-12:30 AA Winona H.S Jazz Ensemble I Melody Snyder 11:25-11:50
12:30-1:00 AA Badger H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Greg Bunge 11:55-12:20
1:00-1:30 AA Muskego Jazz Ensemble I James Beckman 12:25-12:50
1:30-2:00 AA Wauwatosa East H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Jennifer Lato 12:55-1:20
2:00-2:30 AA Farmington H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Jeff Gottwig 1:25-2:20
2:30-3:00 AA Roseville H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Pat Moriarty 1:55-2:20
         
3:15-4:00   Individual Instrument Workshops With Guest Artist and UW-L Faculty  
4:10-5:00   Presentation by Michael Janisch Quintet    
         
7:00-9:45   Concert Featuring Outstanding Ensembles    
    UW-L Jazz Ensemble I    
    Michael Janisch Quintet    

Class A and NC Performance - Port O Call

Performance Time Class School Director Warm Up Time
         
9:00 - 9:30 NC Longfellow Middle School Charles Schreader 8:25 - 8:50
9:30-10:00 NC Fort Atkinson Middle School Sam Fettig 8:55-9:20
10:00-10:30       9:25-9:50
10:30-11:00 NC Evansville H.S. Jazz Ensemble II Doug Zblewski 9:55-10:20
11:00 - 11:30 NC Eau Claire North H.S. Jazz Ensemble Theresa Soules 10:25-10:50
11:30 -12:00 A Badger H.S. Jazz Lab Greg Bunge 10:55-11:20
12:00-12:30 A Farmington H.S. Jazz Ensemble II Erin Holmes 11:25-11:50
12:30-1:00 Break     11:55-12:20
1:00-1:30 A Roseville H.S. Jazz Ensemble II Pat Moriarty 12:25-12:50
1:30-2:00 A New London H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Adam Hardt 12:55-1:20
2:00-2:30 A Delavin - Darien H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Nick Starks 1:25-1:50
2:30-3:00 A Fort Atkinson H.S. Jazz Lab Tom Cook 1:55-2:20
         
3:15-4:00   Individual Instrument Workshops With Guest Artists and UW-L Faculty  
4:10-5:00   Presentation by Michael Janisch Quintet    
         
7:00-9:45   Concert Featuring Outstanding Ensembles    
    UW-L Jazz Ensemble I    
    Michael Janisch Quintet    

Class B and Non Comp - Ward Room

Performance Class School Director Warm up
         
8:45 - 9:15 NC La Crescent Middle School Tim Henke 8:15 -8:35
9:15-9:45 B Gale- Ettrick- Trempealeau Brenda Gauchel 8:40 - 9:05
9:45 - 10:15 NC Winona Middle School Dave Gudmestad 9:10 - 9:35
10:15 -10:45 B Arcadia High School Emma Angoli 9:40-10:05
10:45 - 11:15 B Winona Cotter High School Rick Peters 10:10 - 10:35
11:15 - 11:45       10:40 - 11:05
11:45 -12:15 B Roseville H.S Jazz Ensemble III Pat Moriarty 11:10 - 11:35
12:15 - 12:45 NC Ellsworth H.S. Jazz Ensemble John Kleppe 11:40 - 12:05
12:45 - 1:15 B Fort Atkinson H.S. Jazz Lab Tom Cook 12:10 -12:35
1:15 - 1:45 B Evansville H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Doug Zblewski 12:40-1:05
1:45 - 2:15 B Denmark H.S. Jazz Ensemble I Wesley Couch 1:10 -1:35
2:15 -2:45 B La Crescent High School Jeff Copp 1:40 - 2:05
3:15-4:00   Individual Instrument Workshops With Guest Artists and UW-L Faculty  
4:10-5:00 Presentation by Michael Janisch Quintet    
         
7:00 - 9:45   Concert featuring Outstanding Ensembles    
    UW-L Jazz Ensemble I    
    Michael Janisch Quintet