Fulbright for Students

All applications must have a hospitality level of the language of the host country (IIE requirement).

UWL Application Deadline: October 10, 2012 (must be submitted to Washington no later than October 17, 2012).

 

 

Eligibility:

 

APPLICANTS MUST:

 

  • Be U.S. citizens at the time of application. Permanent residents are not eligible.
  • Hold a B.A. degree or the equivalent before the start of the grant.
  • Applicants who have not earned a B.A. degree or the equivalent, but who have extensive professional study and/or experience in fields in which they wish to pursue a project, may be considered.
  • In the creative and performing arts, four years of professional study and/or experience meets the basic eligibility requirement.
  • Applicants may hold a J.D. degree at the time of application, but not a doctorate.
  • M.D.s or medical students or the equivalent (e.g, D.D.S, O.D.) who wish to continue medical or hospital training or to obtain practical clinical experience should apply to IIE.
  • Be in good health. Grantees will be required to submit a satisfactory Medical Certificate of Health from a physician.
  • Have sufficient proficiency in the written and spoken language of the host country to communicate with the people and to carry out the proposed study. This is especially important for projects in the social sciences and the humanities.
  • You do not need to be currently enrolled in a college or university to apply for a Fulbright grant nor do you have to plan on attending graduate school in the near future.

PREFERENCE IS USUALLY GIVEN TO APPLICANTS WHO:

 

  • Have undertaken their higher education primarily at educational institutions in the U.S. Foreign study during the junior year or other periods of undergraduate study that are integral parts of the curricula of American institutions will not be considered a disadvantage.
  • Have not resided or studied in the country to which they are applying for more than six months. Duty abroad in the Armed Forces of the United States is not considered disqualifying within the meaning of this section.

For most grants, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience in the country of application are at a disadvantage, but are not necessarily disqualified for that reason

 

Ineligibility:

 

The following persons are ineligible:

 

  • Anyone who has already held a U.S. Department of State-funded Fulbright Student Grant of any type.
  • Applicants holding a doctoral degree at the time of application.
  • Applicants seeking enrollment in a medical degree program abroad.
  • Anyone who has resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application.
  • Applicants residing (i.e., living, working or studying) in any country listed will not be considered for a grant to that country. (Australia, Belgium/Luxembourg, Canada,      China, Chile, EU Member States for EU Grants, Finland, Hong Kong, Hungary, Macau, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom)
  • Anyone who has previously received a Department of Education-funded Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad (DDRA) grant.
  • Employees of the U.S. Department of State, and their immediate families, for a period ending one year following termination of such employment. This provision does not include part-time or temporary employees, consultants, and contract employees of the Department of State, unless such persons perform services related to the Bureau’s exchange programs.
  • Employees of private and public agencies (excluding educational institutions) under contract to the U.S. Department of State to perform administrative or screening services on behalf of the U.S. Department of State’s exchange program, for a period ending one year following the termination of their services for the U.S. Department of State provided such employees have been directly engaged in performing services related to the exchange programs.

The Fulbright Scholarships are VERY competitive (http://us.fulbrightonline.org/thinking_competition.html).  Placement in more “popular” sites is extremely difficult.

 

  • You should be working closely with a mentor in your field when developing your proposal and statement of purpose.
  • Pay particular attention to eligibility, factors affecting selection, stages in selection, and the application procedure.
  • Discuss your research or study interests with your academic adviser, professor, mentor, or other person with experience in your field, the host country, and/or the Fulbright Program.
  • Identify a current or former professor or adviser who can provide you with feedback regarding your Statement of Grant Purpose. This person should be familiar with the U.S. Student Fulbright Program and/or be knowledgeable about the host country.
  • Discuss your interest in applying for a Fulbright with those who will be writing your reference letters. Select individuals who can comment not only on you, but also on your project, on your preparation and your ability to carry it out, and your personal qualities that are relevant to Fulbright Program.
  • If the country in which you wish to study requires that you establish your own affiliation, begin contacting scholars and institutions in the host country as soon as possible to request their academic or professional support for your project. An acceptance letter, letter of invitation, or letter of support will lend additional credence to your application.
  • Don't be intimidated or discouraged by the application process or the Statement of Proposed Study or Research. A well-written proposal is important.
  • Determine what documents you need to collect and request them in time for you to receive them well before your application deadline.
  • Remember, faxed or emailed documents will not be accepted, even from your contacts overseas.

Be sure to review the Fulbright website thoroughly before beginning the application process.

 

HELPFUL LINKS:

 

How to Apply: http://us.fulbrightonline.org/applynow.html

2012-13 Brochure (pdf file)