UW-L Program Associates & Academic Department Associates


Business Administration
Accountancy – Deanna Wachter (ADA) 5-8093, 415C Carl Wimberly Hall
Economics – Janet Abnet (ADA) 5-8099, 413 Carl Wimberly Hall
Finance – Maureen Spencer (ADA) 5-8115, 404A Carl Wimberly Hall
Information Systems – Kathy Fontanini (ADA) 5-6656, 240 Wing Technolog Center
Management – Lori Komarek (ADA) 5-8110, 416 Carl Wimberly Hall
Marketing – Susan Hengel (ADA) 5-8118, 316A Carl Wimberly Hall
Small Business Development Center – Vickie Bain, Outreach (USA) 5-8783, Marie Rieber, SBDC (USA) 5-8784, 120 Carl Wimberly Hall

Continuing Education and Extention
Credit Coordinator – Briana Meuer (USA) 5-6513, 264 Morris Hall
Non-Credit Coordinators – Mary Grattan (USA) 5-6502, 205 Morris Hall, Karen DeSchepper (USA) 5-6508, 205 Morris Hall
Financial Specialist – Carol Klimek (FS-2) 5-6505, 205 Morris Hall
Marketing Coordinator – Susanne Koehler (IS Resource Sup Tech I) 5-6522, 205 Morris Hall

Liberal Studies – School of Arts and Communication
Art – Tina Connelly (ADA) 5-8230, 105 Center for the Arts
Communication Studies – Laurie Collison (ADA) 5-8519, 4206 Centennial Hall
Educational Studies – Alice Clark (ADA) 5-8132, 240 Morris Hall
English – Amy Sloan (ADA) and Deb Hoeth (USA) 5-8295, 433 Carl Wimberly Hall
Environmental Studies – Sylvia Weathers (USA) 5-8424, 4102 Centennial Hall
Ethnic & Racial Studies – Mary Grattan (USA) 5-8223, 224 Carl Wimberly Hall
Modern Languages – Judy King (ADA) 5-8324, 315 Graff Main Hall
History – Becki Viner (ADA) 5-8350, 401 Carl Wimberly Hall
International Education – Pamela Glasshoff (USA), Miranda Panzer (USA), 5-8016, 1209 Centennial Hall
Military Science (ROTC) – (USA) 5-8404, Whitney Center
Music – Christine Reed (ADA) 5-8409, 234 Center for the Arts, Jacob Leonard (Listening Lab PA) 5-8415,145 Center for the Arts
Philosophy – Sibbie Weathers (ADA) 5-8424, 4102 Centennial Hall
Political Science & Public Administration – Angela House (ADA) 5-8434, 421 Carl Wimberly Hall
Psychology – Sheri Craig (ADA) 5-8440, 335 Graff Main Hall, Teresa Znidarsich (USA) 5-8441, 347 Graff Main Hall
Sociology & Archaeology – Debra Holtschlag (ADA) 5-8457, 435 Carl Wimberly Hall
Theater Arts & Box Office – Krista Shulka (ADA & Box Office Mgr. & PAPD Coord.) 5-6701, 154 Center for the Arts
Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies – Terry Langteau (ADA) 5-8357, 4300 Centennial Hall

Science And Health
Athletics – Kathryn McInerney (OPA) 5-8616, 126 Mitchell Hall
Biology – Amy Servais (ADA) 5-8238, 3005 Cowley Hall
Chemistry & Biochemistry – Lori Hanson (ADA) 5-8268, 4004 Cowley Hall
Computer Science – Becky Yoshizumi (ADA) 5-6805, 221 Wing Technology Center
Exercise & Sport Science – Jeanne Voss (ADA) 5-8173, 124 Mitchell Hall
Geography/Earth Science – Karen Ott (ADA) 5-8333, 2004 Cowley Hall
Heath Education & Health Promotion – Kathy Olson (ADA) 5-8162, 203 Mitchell Hall
Health Professions (Medical Dosimetry, Nuclear Medicine Technology, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant, Radiation Therapy) – Shauna Salow (ADA) 5-8474, 4032 Health Science Center
Mathematics – Karry Auby (ADA) 5-6603, 1020 Cowley Hall
Microbiology (Clinical Lab Science) – Susan Betts (ADA) 5-6960, 3004 Cowley Hall
Physics & Astronomy – Krista Anderson (ADA) 5-8429, 2005 Cowley Hall
Recreation Management & Therapeutic Recreation – 5-8207, 2036 Health Science Center

Financial Aid
Student Employment – Vernell Glenn 5-8604, 215 Graff Main Hall
Paula Knutson (USA) 5-8850, Terry Micks (USA) 5-8847, Sheila Schneider (USA) 5-8849, Brenda Clark (USA) 5-8634

Records & Registration
Victoria Rahn (USA) 5-8939, 117 Graff Main Hall
Course Scheduling – Nancy Jones (IS Bus Auto Analyst) 5-8752, 116 Graff Main Hall
Grades – Debra Peterson (USA) 5-8578, 117 Graff Main Hall

Services
Bookstore Manager – Carlena Goddeau 5-8855, Cartwright Center
Textbook Rental Manager – MJ Dontje 5-8853, Cartwright Center
Facilities Planning & Management – 5-8585 Maintenance & Stores Building, 855 East Avenue North
Human ResourcesMary Dixon, Classified Payroll 5-6495, Mark Flottmeier, Student Payroll 5-8603, 144 Graff Main Hall
ParkingShirley Paine (OOA) 5-8061, Protective Services Building
Telephone ServicesLea Butterfield (ATS) 5-8002, 129 Wing Technology Center

Student Affairs
Affirmative Action & Diversity – Judith Albert (EOS) 5-8541, 131 Graff Main Hall
Deans Office/Student Life – Marge Troka (USA) 5-8062, 149 Graff Main Hall
Counseling & Testing – Jenny King (USA) 5-8073, 2106 Centennial Hall
Career ServicesJoey La Sarge (USA) 5-6559, Maureen Wilson (USA) 5-8570, 1140 Centennial Hall
Disability Resource Services – 5-6900, 165 Murphy Library
Multicultural Student Services – Carmen Boortz (USA) 5-8226, 1105 Centennial Hall
Recreational Sports – 5-5225, 130 Recreational Eagle's Center
Residence LifeCarol Beckerjeck (USA) 5-8075, and Deborah Miller (USA) 5-8076, 1000 Eagle Hall
Student Health Center – Michelle Kern (Med Prog Asst), Karen Kindschy (Medical Assistant), Pam Woods (Reg Health Info Tech) 5-8558, 1030 Health Science Center
Student Support Services – Barb Chandler (USA) 5-8764, 2131 Centennial Hall

Upward Bound
Cathy Van Maren (AS) 5-8539, 176 Murphy Library

University Centers
Cartwright Graphics – Jessica Jurgella (Grad Student) 5-6488
General Operations – Cindy Curran (USA) 5-8867, 212 Cartwright Center
Meal Plans/ID Cards – Cindi Swanson (FS) 5-8885, 223 Cartwright Center
Room Reservations & Room Set-ups – Michael Slevin 5-8892, Rebecah Neitzel 5-8903, 223 Cartwright Center
Special Events Coordinator – Heather Holm (Assoc Artist) 5-8871

Deans' Assistants
CBA (Business Administration) – Corinne Rheineck 5-8090, 138 Carl Wimberly Hall
CLS (Liberal Studies) – Maripat Coughlin 5-8113, 235 Thomas Morris Hall, Tammy Haakenson (USA) 5-5454
SAH (Science And Health) Primary Suite – Cyndi Taylor 5-8218, 105 Graff Main Hall

Office of the Chancellor
135 Graff Main Hall, 785-8004
Chancellor – Joe Gow
University Executive Staff Assistant – Judith Albert 5-8005

Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Office
227 Graff Main Hall, 785-8042
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs – Heidi Macpherson
Office Associate – Lisa Severson 5-8042

 

ADA = Academic Department Associate
AS = Administrative Specialist
ATS = Administrative Telecom Specialist
CA = Clerical Assistant
EOS = Equal Opportunity Specialist
FS = Financial Specialist
HRA-A = Human Resources Asst-Adv
ICC = Inventory Control Coordinator
LSA = Library Services Assistant
MPAA = Medical Progam Asst Assoc
OA = Office Associate
OOA = Office Operations Assoc
PA = Program Assistant
PAA-C = Program Asst Adv-Conf
SA = Special Assistant
SSE = Student Status Examiner
UESA = University Executive Staff Assistant
USA = University Services Associate
USPA = University Services Program Associate

For a Complete List of Classification Specifications, go to ... http://oser.state.wi.us/section.asp?linkid=29