FACULTY AND ACADEMIC STAFF EMERITI

A. R. AARSTAD (1966-1987)

Registrar’s Office

PAULINE A. ABEL (1943-1982)

Teacher Education

BURTON ALTMAN (1965-1993)

Teacher Education

JAMES A. ANDERSON (1960-1988)

Sociology/Anthropology

CONRAD AWTRY (1968-1999)

 Speech Communications

ROBERT E. ARTHUR (1969-1997)

Psychology

EDWARD M. BARDILL (1967-1988)

Mass Communications

CAROL BASSUENER (1970-1999)

Residence Life

ROBERT W. BATCHELDER (1956-1988)

Physical Education

RICHARD G. BECK (1959-1992)

Art

KENNETH C. BECKER (1971-1998)

Health Education/Health Promotion

ROBERT H. BENSON (1969-1995)

Social Work

PHILIP L. BERG (1972-1997)

Sociology/Archaeology

BERNARD V. BERNATOVIC(1968-1998)

English

ALLEN B. BIRCHLER (1965-1990)

History

MARY JANE BLOOM (1964-1986)

English

RICHARD O. BOUDREAU (1968-1994)

English

HUGH C. BOYLE (1968-1987)

History

ARTHUR F. BROWNELL, JR. (1965-1995)

Mathematics

LAVERNE L. BULDHAUPT (1961-1996)

Biology/Microbiology

RONALD BURMAN (1965-1997)

English

ROBERT BURNS (1968-1998)

Biology/Microbiology

CLOYCE CAMPBELL (1956-1981)

Management/Marketing

MARGARET S. CHEW (1945-1979)

Geography/Earth Science

ROLAND W. CHRISTENSEN (1960-1992)

Mathematics

JOHN C. CLEVELAND (1960-1991)

Psychology

JAMES CONWAY (1970-1991)

WLSU Radio

GARY COOROUGH (1969-1996)

Media Services

RALPH COZAD (1975-1999)

Fndtn Ed Policy/Practice

ANNA BETH CULVER (1967-1990)

Physical Education

JERRY CULVER (1956-1993)

Geography

LAWRENCE DAELLENBACH (1969-1999)

Economics

CARLIN E. DAHLER (1947-1977)

Physics

DONALD E. DAVIS (1965-1989)

Teacher Education

RUTH A. NIXON DAVY (1945-1984)

Spanish

ALICE DE BOWER (1945-1973)

Recreation and Parks

DANIEL DEVITT (1966-1997)

Art

CLIFTON H. DE VOLL (1952-1983)

Physical Education

MARGARET F. DOSCH (1975-1998)

Health Education/Health Promotion

DIANA DE VOLL (1964-1987)

Physical Education

ERWIN W. ERICKSON (1967-1994)

Art

ROGER P. ERICKSON (1966-1999)

Mathematics

WILLIAM V. ESTES (1959-1991)

Music

KENNETH R. FISH (1951-1978)

Teacher Education

LORRAINE FLAHERTY (1964-1987)

English

RICHARD A. FLETCHER (1968-1994)

Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM A. FLOYD (1963-1996)

Exercise and Sport Science

JEAN L. FOSS (1962-1989)

Physical Education

HARVEY FOSSEN (1967-1997)

Information Technology

DELL FYSTROM (1969-1998)

Physics                  

FLOYD H. GAUTSCH (1939-1969)

Physical Education; Director,

Intercollegiate Athletics

NORBERT J. GEIER (1967-1990)

English

HARRY GARDINER (1974-1999)

Psychology

ERNEST J. GERSHON (1946-1983)

Physical Education

GEORGE R. GILKEY (1954-1983)

History

LEE J. GLASEL (1962-1991)

English

LANE A. GOODWIN (1965-1991)

Physical Education

BOBBY B. GOWLLAND (1956-1990)

Teacher Education

MAURICE O. GRAFF (1941-1973)

Vice Chancellor

MARIAN GRANGER (1949-1971)

Teacher Education

JUDITH GREEN (1968-1999)

   English

MARY J. GREENEWALD (1968-1999)

Curriculum and Instruction

DALE C. GRESSETH (1965-1990)

Library

JOYCE GRILL (1979-1999)

Music

GALE G. GRIMSLID (1965-1995)

Admissions and Records

DAVID J. GUSTUFSON (1973-1997)

Curriculum & Instruction

CHARLES HAAS (1964-1993)

Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

ALICE HAGAR (1974-1982)

Teacher Education

MARIAN D. HAMMES (1947-1979)

Teacher Education    

ROGER HARRING (1969-1998)

Exercise & Sport Science

ERNEST C. HARTMANN (1970-1990)

Recreation and Parks

TRUMAN D. HAYES (1962-1984)

Music

MARY H. HEBBERD (1947-1976)

English

JOHN W. HELD (1967-1997)

Biology/Microbiology

JEAN M. HELLIESEN (1963-1989)

History

HAROLD HIEBERT (1971-1999)

Ed Serv/Prof Leadership

EDWIN L. HILL (1968-1998)

Library Department

CLARK E. HIMMEL (1964-1994)

Psychology

MARGARET L. HOCKER (1950-1978)

Teacher Education

JOHN N. HOEFER (1966-1990)

Geography/Earth Science

DAVID W. HOGUE (1960-1987)

Dean of Student Affairs

THOMAS HOOD (1965-1999)

Std Development Division

REID F. HORLE (1963-1991)

Student Development

CHARLES F. HOSLER, JR. (1966-1998)

Chemistry

WILLIAM J. HYDE (1956-1992)

English

JOHN D. JENKS (1965-1996)

Mass Communications

ALTA V. JOHNSON (1959-1982)

Teacher Education

PAUL A. JOHNSON (1965-1995)

Social Work

JACK A. JORDAN (1972-1992)

Health Education

ROBERT S. JOYCE (1966-1995)

Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

JOHN I. JUDSON (1965-1991)

English

BETH KABAT (1962-1993)

Physical Education

SOON H. KANG (1976-1991)

History

WAYNE S. KAUFMAN (1967-1991)

Physical Education

V. DALE KENDRICK (1960-1990)

Art

C. RICHARD KISTNER (1964-1998)

Chemistry

RICHARD J. KOEHLER (1966-1996)

Residence Life

W. GREY KONRAD (1946-1978)

Chemistry

WAYNE P. KRUMEL (1968-1995)

Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

GARY G. KUHN (1965-1996)

History

BERNADINE H. KUNKEL (1949-1978)

Physical Education

JAMES L. LAFKY (1961-1987)

English

GARY LANG (1970-1998)

Science and Allied Health

H. LAURY LEPAGE (1969-1995)

Counseling and Testing Center

ROBERT O. LEROY (1961-1988)

Registrar

FREDERICK Z. LESHER (1965-1996)

English

DUWAYNE A. LESPERANCE (1969-1995)

Art

KENNETH E. LINDNER (1956-1988)

Chemistry

ADA M. LORD (1959-1988)

English

WILLIAM J. MACKEY (1968-1994)

Sociology/Archaeology

LINDA MAIK (1976-1999)

English

PAUL N. MANTER (1964-1991)

English

GERALD W. MATHESON (1982-1998)

Health Education/Health Promotion

BURT A. MCDONALD (1971-1997)

Exercise & Sport Science

STUART M. MC ILRAITH (1962-1995)

Biology/Microbiology

MARY I. MCLELLAN (1963-1994)

Physical Education

PATRICIA A. MERTENS (1969-1995)

Career Services

DAVID H. MEWALDT (1952-1979)

Music

EUGENE MILLICH (1957-1987)

Library

JOHN C. MITCHEM (1981-1988)

Dean, College of Health, Physical

Education and Recreation

ANTONIO M. MOLINA (1978-1996)

Music

DALE MONTGOMERY (1977-1999)

Academic Services

JAMES W. MORGAN (1968-1997)

Budget, Planning and Control

BRUCE L. MOUSER (1968-1996)

History

PATRICIA A. MULLER (1964-1994)

Mass Communications

ROBERT R. MULLALLY (1967-1990)

Student Activities and Centers

EARLE D. MUNNS (1963-1992)

Curriculum and Instruction

EILEEN P. MUTH (1968-1996)

Exercise and Sport Science

ALLEN C. NELSON (1964-1996)

Biology/Microbiology

HERMAN L. NELSON (1968-1979)

Geography/Earth Science

KERRY R. NELSON (1969-1999)

Psychology

WILLIAM J. NIECKARZ (1969-1999)

Chemistry

ROBERT C. NORTON (1972-1995)

Educational Policy and Practice

LAWRENCE A. NUTTER (1965-1996)

Chemistry

WILLIAM O. OTTO (1964-1991)

Recreation and Parks Management

JAMES PARKER (1968-1998)

History

JAMES E. PARRY (1967-1998)

Biology/Microbiology

ROGER LOREN PARSONS (1961-1988)

English

WILLIAM E. PEMBERTON (1966-1998)

History

RALPH L. PHILLIPS (1958-1974)

Chemistry

MARY GAYLE PIFER (1974-1997)

ESL/Foreign Languages

V. B. RASMUSEN (1947-1977)

Educational Media

PAUL E. RASMUSSEN (1969-1988)

Philosophy

RICHARD E. RASMUSSEN (1961-1990)

Teacher Education

GERALD W. RAUSCH (1965-1999)

Chemistry

JEANNE F. REED (1968-1987)

English

NOEL J. RICHARDS (1979-1996)

History

MAURITA ROBARGE (1969-1999)

Exercise & Sport Science

C. STUART ROBERTSHA(1971-1998)

Educational Services/Professional

Leadership

PATRICIA ROBINSON (1961-1990)

Chemistry

STANLEY R. ROLNICK (1957-1988)

History

CLAIR L. ROOD (1965-1990)

Audiovisual Services

HOWARD C. ROSE (1974-1987)

Dean, College of Education and

   Dean of Graduate Studies

JOAN ROSS (1967-1989)

Teacher Education

JAMES RYAN (1968-1993)

Psychology

JULIA STEINKE SATERBAK (1960-1989)

Teacher Education

THOMAS L. SCARSETH (1968-1998)

English

STANLEY A. SCHABERT  (1972-1998)

Computer Science

NORMAN J. SCHEIN (1962-1987)

Teacher Education

WILLIAM A. SCHMIDT (1959-1989)

Teacher Education

LEO M. SCHNUR (1958-1977)

Mathematics

RICHARD E. SCHOENBERGER(1973-1993)

Economics

MARJORIE SCHROEDER (1961-1988)

Physical Education

LAURA A. SCHUH (1957-1983)

Biology

HERBERT L. SEARCY (1964-1981)

Library

HOWARD D. SHEILS (1972-1997)

Sociology/Archaeology

GLENN M. SMITH (1954-1981)

Dean, College of Health, Physical

Education and Recreation

GRACE M. SMITH (1965-1996)

Lecturer

NORENE A. SMITH (1961-1985)

Associate Dean of Student Affairs

DONALD R. STAATS (1965-1991)

Student Development

LEONARD STACH (1970-1996)

Art

JACK D. STARR, JR. (1965-1998)

Communication Studies

MARTHA STEPHENS (1968-1999)

Exercise & Sport Science

F. LEE STEPHENSON (1958-1983)

Physical Education

ROBERT STEUCK (1956-1993)

Recreation Management

JOHN STORLIE (1959-1987)

Chemistry

KATHERINE F. STUBBLEFIELD (1962-1984)

Chemistry

E. KEITH SWANSON (1957-1990)

Mathematics

ROLLO G. TAYLOR (1965-1991)

Physical Education

ARNOLD I. TEMTE (1949-1986)

Mathematics

EILEEN G. TEMTE (1967-1994)

Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM G. TERRY (1968-1989)

Physical Education

ANNA L. THOMAS (1944-1970)

Physical Education

ORIN W. THOMPSON (1967-1988))

Library

A. RICHARD TINAPP (1968-1994)

Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

SHIRLEY A. TOCK (1966-1995)

Foreign Languages

JOHN A. TONNIS (1968-1998)

Chemistry

ROBERT H. UBER (1955-1983)

Physics

JOHN UNBEHAUN (1968-1999)

Mathematics

LARAINE UNBEHAUN (1969-1999)

Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM P. VAFEAS (1963-1978)

Art

WILLIAM VAN ATTA (1967-1993)

Physical Education

ROY N. VAN NOTE (1964-1981)

Library

VERE V. VANCE (1970-1995)

Social Work

E. WILLIAM VICKROY (1948-1987)

Physical Education; Director of

Intercollegiate Athletics

ROBERT C. VOIGHT(1959-1966, 1969-1984)

Dean, College of Arts, Letters

and Sciences

MARJORIE K. VON ARX (1944-1979)

Health Services

JAMES H. WARNER (1963-1996)

Biology/Microbiology

A. VINCENT WEBER (1956-1989)

Biology/Microbiology

DALLAS WEEKLEY (1965-1993)

Music

NANCY K. WEEKLEY (1975-1993)

Music

RONALD A. WEINKAUF (1979-1999)

Geography/Earth Science

EDWARD WEINZIERL (1963-1993)

Geography/Earth Science

EDNA WHALEN (1965-1992)

Foreign Languages

EUGENE E. WILLIAMS (1962-1994)

English

PHILIP K. WILSON (1968-1998)

Exercise & Sport Science

C. CARL WIMBERLY (1953-1992)

Political Science

JAMES D. WINE (1970-1999)

   Mathematics

THOMAS E. WIRKUS (1959-1994)

Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

EMERSON G. WULLING (1938-1973)

English

CHARLES M. YOUNG (1968-1995)

Social Work

HOWARD F. YOUNG (1955-1984)

Biology

MARTIN N. ZANGER (1967-1998)

History

C. JOSEPH ZOBIN (1966-1999)

   Mass Communications



Last Modified: 10/29/00 9:02 AM Copyright 2000 by the University of Wisconsin - La Crosse and the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System. All Rights Reserved.