eagle atop Veterans Memorial at UW-La Crosse Links to Office of Records and Registration Homepage Links back to UW-L Homepage Links to Records Office and UW-L main home pages
Links to Undergrad/Grad Catalogs Undergradaute & Graduate Catalogs Banner & link
Links to Current Students HomepageLinks to Contact Info for Records & Registration StaffLinks to How to Register for ClassesLinks to Transcript Services

Table of Contents| Academic Programs by College| Campus Information Notes to Students | General Information | Admission to the University | Expenses and Financial Aid | The Campus | Services and Involvement | Academic Regulations and Student Conduct | Degree Requirements | Colleges & Schools |Undergraduate Course and Program Descriptions | Administrative, Faculty and Staff listings | Calendar | Campus Map 

Faculty and Academic Staff Emeriti  

A. R. AARSTAD (1966-1987)  
Registrar’s Office

robin alexander (1983-2002)  
Accountancy

ROBERT H. ALLEN (1969- 2003)  
Physics

BURTON ALTMAN (1965-1993)  
Teacher Education

JAMES A. ANDERSON (1960-1988)  
Sociology/Anthropology

robert E. arthur (1969-1997)  
Psychology

CONRAD C. AWTREY (1968-1999)  
Communication Studies  

ANTHONY BARKAUSKAS (1972-2003)  
Math

ANITA M. BARTA (1976-2000)  
Recreation Mgt/Therapeutic Rec.

CAROL BASSUENER (1970-1999)  
Residence Life

ROBERT W. BATCHELDER (1956-1988)  
Physical Education

RICHARD G. BECK (1959-1992)  
Art

kenneth c. BECKER (1971-1998)  
Health Education/Health Promotion

gary bender (1968-2001)  
Chemistry

robert bendiksen (1975-2002)  
Sociology/Archaeology

ROBERT H. BENSON (1969-1995)  
Social Work

philip l. berg (1972-1997)  
Sociology/Archaeology

bernard V. bernatovich  (1968-1998)  
English

ROBERT BILBY (1972-2004)  
Sociology/Archaeology

ALLEN B. BIRCHLER (1965-1990)  
History

MARY JANE BLOOM (1964-1986)  
English

RICHARD O. BOUDREAU (1968-1994)  
English

HUGH C. BOYLE (1968-1987)  
History

THOMAS BREITER (1966-2005)  
Mathematics

ARTHUR F. BROWNELL, JR. (1965-1995)  
Mathematics

ronald burman (1965-1997)  
English

robert burns (1968-1998)  
Biology/Microbiology

NANCY K. BUTTS (1974-2000)  
Exercise and Sport Science

CLOYCE CAMPBELL (1956-1981)  
Management/Marketing

john castek (1969-2001)  
Computer Science

ROLAND W. CHRISTENSEN (1960-1992)  
Mathematics

thomas claflin (1966-2001)  
Biology

JOHN C. CLEVELAND (1960-1991)  
Psychology

glen comeau (1965-2002)  
Communication Studies

JAMES CONWAY (1970-1991)  
WLSU Radio

gary coorough (1969-1996)  
Media Services

MICHAEL J. COULOMBE (1969-2003)  
English

RALPH COZAD (1975-1999)  
Fndtn Ed Policy/Practice

LESLIE CROCKER (1967-1990)  
Art

ANNA BETH CULVER (1967-1990)  
Physical Education

john curtis (1975-2002)  
Health Education/Health Promotion

JUNE DAELLENBACH (1962-2000)  
University Services

LAWRENCE DAELLENBACH (1969-1999)  
Economics

jerry davis (1968-2002)  
Biology

richard detert (1978-2002)  
Health Education/Health Promotion

daniel devitt (1966-1997)  
Art

CLIFTON H. DE VOLL (1952-1983)  
Physical Education

DIANA DE VOLL (1964-1987)  
Physical Education

margaret F. dosch (1975-1998)  
Health Education/Health Promotion  

john eggart (1967-2002)  
Health Center

MICHAEL H. EGLE (1968-2000)  
Computer Science

CHARLOTTE L. ERICKSON (1975-2000)  
Fndtn of Ed Policy/Practice

ERWIN W. ERICKSON (1967-1994)  
Art

ROGER P. ERICKSON (1966-1999)  
Mathematics

PHILLIP L. ESTES (1970-2004)  
Exercise & Sport Science

WILLIAM V. ESTES (1959-1991)  
Music

LORRAINE FLAHERTY (1964-1987)  
English

RICHARD A. FLETCHER (1968-1994)  
Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM A. FLOYD (1963-1996)  
Exercise and Sport Science

JEAN L. FOSS (1962-1989)  
Physical Education

harvey fossen (1967-1997)  
Information Technology

ALAN FREEMAN (1974-2000)  
Exercise and Sport Science

DELL FYSTROM (1969-1998)  
Physics

james gallagher (1977-2002)  
MVAC/Sociology/Archaeology

HARRY W. GARDINER (1974-1999)  
Psychology

NORBERT J. GEIER (1967-1990)  
English

GEORGE R. GILKEY (1954-1983)  
History

LEE J. GLASEL (1962-1991)  
English

richard GOODHART (1966-2001)  
Educational Studies

LANE A. GOODWIN (1965-1991)  
Physical Education

BOBBY B. GOWLLAND (1956-1990)  
Teacher Education

MAURICE O. GRAFF (1941-1973)  
Vice Chancellor

MARIAN GRANGER (1949-1971)  
Teacher Education

william graumann (1966-2001)  
University Financial Services

JUDITH GREEN (1968-1999)  
English

MARY J. GREENEWALD (1968-1999)  
Curriculum and Instruction

WILLIAM GRESENS (1972-2005)  
Grants Office

DALE C. GRESSETH (1965-1990)  
Library

JOYCE GRILL (1979-1999)  
Music

GALE G. GRIMSLID (1965-1995)  
Admissions and Records

thomas gushiken (1974-2001)  
Recreation Mgt/Therapeutic Rec.

david J. gustufson (1973-1997)  
Curriculum &Instruction

CHARLES HAAS (1964-1993)  
Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

hope hagar (1974-1999)  
Social Work

nancy haggerty (1982-2002)  
Student Health Center

roger harring (1969-1998)  
Exercise &Sport Science   

ERNEST C. HARTMANN (1970-1990)  
Recreation and Parks

TRUMAN D. HAYES (1962-1984)  
Music

john w. held (1967-1997)  
Biology/Microbiology

JEAN M. HELLIESEN (1963-1989)  
History

HAROLD HIEBERT (1971-1999)  
Ed Serv/Prof Leadership

edwin l. hill (1968-1998)  
Library

CLARK E. HIMMEL (1964-1994)  
Psychology

MARGARET L. HOCKER (1950-1978)  
Teacher Education

JOHN N. HOEFER (1966-1990)  
Geography/Earth Science

DAVID W. HOGUE (1960-1987)  
Student Affairs

theda holder (1980-2002)  
College of HPERTE

virgil holder (1965-2002)  
Geography/Earth Science

THOMAS HOOD (1965-1999)  
Student Development 

REID F. HORLE (1963-1991)  
Student Development

charles f. hosler, jr. (1966-1998)  
Chemistry

WILLIAM J. HYDE (1956-1992)  
English

JOHN D. JENKS (1965-1996)  
Mass Communications

ALTA V. JOHNSON (1959-1982)  
Teacher Education

PAUL A. JOHNSON (1965-1995)  
Social Work

JACK A. JORDAN (1972-1992)  
Health Education

kermit jostad (1969-2002)  
Administrative Services

JOHN I. JUDSON (1965-1991)  
English

BETH KABAT (1962-1993)  
Physical Education

SOON H. KANG (1976-1991)  
History

WAYNE S. KAUFMAN (1967-1991)  
Physical Education

DONELL KERNS (1985-2005)  
Continuing Ed and Extended Ed

CAROL KIRK (1988-2005)  
Educational Studies  

C. Richard Kistner
(1964-1998)  
Chemistry

RICHARD J. KOEHLER (1966-1996)  
Residence Life

WAYNE P. KRUMEL (1968-1995)  
Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

GARY G. KUHN (1965-1996)  
History

JAMES L. LAFKY (1961-1987)  
English

gary lang (1970-1998)  
Science and Allied Health

joel lazinger (1973-2001)  
Sociology/Archaeology

lawrence lebiecki (1968-2002)  
Administrative Services

H. LAURY LEPAGE (1969-1995)  
Counseling and Testing Center

ROBERT O. LEROY (1961-1988)  
Registrar

FREDERICK Z. LESHER (1965-1996)  
English

DUWAYNE A. LESPERANCE (1969-1995)  
Art

KENNETH E. LINDNER (1956-1988)  
Chemistry

ADA M. LORD (1959-1988)  
English

WILLIAM J. MACKEY (1968-1994)  
Sociology/Archaeology

JOHN MAGERUS (1976-2004)  
College of Liberal Studies  
Modern Languages

LINDA MAIK (1976-1999)  
English

thomas maik (1963-2000)  
English

KENNETH R MALY (1979-2005)  
Philosophy

PAUL N. MANTER (1964-1991)  
English

CHARLES MARX (1980-2005)  
Library

gerald w. matheson (1982-1998)  
Health Education/Health Promotion

burt a. mc donald (1971-1997)  
Exercise &Sport Science

MARY I. MCLELLAN (1963-1994)  
Physical Education

PATRICIA A. MERTENS (1969-1995)  
Career Services

DAVID H. MEWALDT (1952-1979)  
Music

DAVID MILLER (1970-2004)  
Philosophy

EUGENE MILLICH (1957-1987)  
Library

JOHN C. MITCHEM (1981-1988)  
College of Health, Physical Education and Recreation

DALE MONTGOMERY (1977-1999)  
Academic Services

james w. morgan (1968-1997)  
Budget, Planning and Control

BRUCE L. MOUSER (1968-1996)  
History

nancy mouser (1968-2999)  
Sociology/Archaeology

PATRICIA A. MULLER (1964-1994)  
Mass Communications

ROBERT R. MULLALLY (1967-1990)  
Student Activities and Centers

EILEEN P. MUTH (1968-1996)  
Exercise and Sport Science

ALBERT NELSON (1982-2005)  
Pol Sci/Public Administration

ALLEN C. NELSON (1964-1996)  
Biology/Microbiology

HERMAN L. NELSON (1968-1979)  
Geography/Earth Science

kerry r. nelson (1969-1999)  
Psychology

william j. nieckarz (1969-1999)  
Chemistry

GERALD nieDFELDT (1977-2003)  
Math

DEON M. NONTELLE (1970-2005  
Biology

ROBERT C. NORTON (1972-1995)  
Educational Policy and Practice

dennis o’brien (1969-2002)  
Mathematics

genevieve o’grady (1984-2001)  
English

elma olin (1984-2002)  
Chemistry

WILLIAM O. OTTO (1964-1991)  
Recreation and Parks Management

judith pace (1971-2001)  
Exercise and Sport Science

james parker (1968-1998)  
History

james e. parry (1967-1998)  
Biology/Microbiology

ROGER LOREN PARSONS (1961-1988)  
English

ELSIE M. PATTERSON (1968-2003)  
Communication Studies

william e. pemberton (1966-1998)  
History

RUSSELL PHILLIPS (1979-2003)  
Educational Studies

mary gayle pifer (1974-1997)  
ESL/Foreign Languages

WILLIAM POLLMAN (1969-2005)  
Marketing

JAMES B. POTTS (1977-2004)  
History

sandra price (1974-2000)  
Exercise and Sport Science

PAUL E. RASMUSSEN (1969-1988)  
Philosophy

gerald w. rausch (1965-1999)  
Chemistry

JEANNE F. REED (1968-1987)  
English

elizabeth reedy (1984-2002)  
Women’s Studies

NOEL J. RICHARDS (1979-1996)  
History

maurita robarge (1960-1999)  
Exercise and Sport Science

c. stuart robertshaw (1971-1998)  
Educational Services/Professional Leadership

mary t. roggenbuck (1965-2000)  
Music

CLAIR L. ROOD (1965-1990)  
Audiovisual Services

HOWARD C. ROSE (1974-1987)  
College of Education  
Graduate Studies

arden ross (1968-2000)  
Mathematics

JOAN ROSS (1967-1989)  
Teacher Education

jean ruhser (1975-2001)  
Biology

JAMES RYAN (1968-1993)  
Psychology

karen sandvik (1978-2001)  
Library

JULIA STEINKE SATERBAK (1960-1989)  
Teacher Education

thomas l. scarseth (1968-1998)  
English

stanley a. schabert (1972-1998)  
Computer Science

NORMAN J. SCHEIN (1962-1987)  
Teacher Education

JOHN K. SCHEIDT (2001-2004)  
Math

WILLIAM A. SCHMIDT (1959-1989)  
Teacher Education

RAMOND SCHOED (1978-2005)  
English

RICHARD E. SCHOENBERGER   (1973-1993)  
Economics

sonja schrag (1971-2002)  
English

MARJORIE SCHROEDER (1961-1988)  
Physical Education

HERBERT L. SEARCY (1964-1981)  
Library

SANDRA L. SECHREST (1979-2003)  
Library

James siefkas (1967-2002)  
Communication Studies

GRACE M. SMITH (1965-1996)  
Biology/Microbiology 

NORENE A. SMITH (1961-1985)  
Student Affairs

richard l. snowberg (1975-2000)  
Media Services

john snyder (1966-2001)  
History

james sobota (1970-2002)  
Mathematics

DONALD R. STAATS (1965-1991)  
Student Development

leonard stach (1970-1996)  
Art

ALFRED C. STADTHAUS (1967-2001)  
Financial Aid

louis w. stamps (1970-2000)  
Psychology

dennis r. stannard (1968-2000)  
Student Services

jack d. starr, jr. (1965-1998)  
Communication Studies

martha stephens (1968-1999)  
Exercise and Sport Science

ROBERT STEUCK (1956-1993)  
Recreation Management

PAUL STOELTING (1986-2005)  
Geography/Earth Science

KATHERINE F. STUBBLEFIELD (1962-1984)  
Chemistry

E. KEITH SWANSON (1957-1990)  
Mathematics

ROLLO G. TAYLOR (1965-1991)  
Physical Education

EILEEN G. TEMTE (1967-1994)  
Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM G. TERRY (1968-1989)  
Physical Education

henry thibault (1984-2001)  
Computer Science

ORIN W. THOMPSON (1967-1988)  
Library

A. RICHARD TINAPP (1968-1994)  
Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

SHIRLEY A. TOCK (1966-1995)  
Foreign Languages

john a. tonnis (1968-1998)  
Chemistry

Larry Trammell (1971-2002)  
Microbiology

ROBERT TREU (1968-2005)  
English

john unbehaun (1968-2000)  
Mathematics

laraine unbehaun (1969-1999)  
Biology/Microbiology

WILLIAM P. VAFEAS (1963-1978)  
Art

WILLIAM VAN ATTA (1967-1993)  
Physical Education

ROY N. VAN NOTE (1964-1981)  
Library

VERE V. VANCE (1970-1995)  
Social Work

martin venneman (1975-2002)  
College of Science &Allied Health

E. WILLIAM VICKROY (1948-1987)  
Physical Education  
Intercollegiate Athletics  


mary c. walsh (1976 -2000)  
Student Services

JAMES H. WARNER (1963-1996)  
Biology/Microbiology

A. VINCENT WEBER (1956-1989)  
Biology/Microbiology

DALLAS WEEKLEY (1965-1993)  
Music

NANCY K. WEEKLEY (1975-1993)  
Music

thomas f. weeks, jr. (1970-2000)  
Biology/Microbiology

ronald a. weinkauf (1979-1999)  
Geography/Earth Science

EDWARD WEINZIERL (1963-1993)  
Geography/Earth Science

robert wessler (1972-2000)  
Music

PATRICIA WILDER (1975-2005)  
Health Professions

EDNA WHALEN (1965-1992)  
Foreign Languages

EUGENE E. WILLIAMS (1962-1994)  
English

philip k. wilson (1968-1998)  
Exercise &Sport Science

C. CARL WIMBERLY (1953-1992)  
Political Science

james d. wine (1970-1999)  
Mathematics

anne j. winter (1962-1997)  
Exercise &Sport Science

THOMAS E. WIRKUS (1959-1994)  
Speech Communication/Theatre Arts

EDWARD S. WOOD, III. (1970-2000)  
Psychology

joan yeatman (1968-2000)  
English

CHARLES M. YOUNG (1968-1995)  
Social Work

martin n. zanger (1967-1998)  
History

andris ziemelis (1970-2001)  
Counseling, Testing; Student Health

BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS

UW-L Homepage | Office of Records and Registration Homepage | How to Contact Us | How to Register  
How to Request Transcript | Undergrad/Grad Catalogs | Timetables/Course Listings | Enrollment Verifications
Veterans Certification | F.E.R.P.A. | Transfer Information System | Re-entry Applications | Enrollment Statistics  
Faculty Services | Graduation Ceremonies | Current Students Homepage


Last Modified:August 25, 2008
comments To: records@uwlax.edu
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  1725 State Street  La Crosse, WI  54601  608.785.8000
All material Copyright© 2002 by the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse and the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System