Parent Resources for Adapted Physical Education


Home FAQ Resources Equipment Reports Contact an Expert
in Your State
Parent Center Links
to APE Resources
Find the Parent Center
in Your State

Contact an Expert in Your State

Below is a listing of adapted physical education professionals who have volunteered to serve as resources for parents of children with disabilities and others who seek information about appropriate physical education services for students in special education. Contact a professional in your state if you have questions about adapted physical education services for your child.

A-Z Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Alabama-Higher Education

Dr. Kristi Menear, CAPE
University of Alabama at Birmingham
205-975-7409
kmenear@uab.edu

Dr. Glenn Roswal
Jacksonville State University
256-782-5518
groswal@gmail.com

Alabama-PK-12 Schools

Judy Kinard
Mobile County Schools, Mobile, AL
jhkinard@mcpss.com

Taylor Sullivan-Lewis
Shelby County Schools, Columbiana, AL
205-682-5883
taylor14@uab.edu

Becky Peterson, CAPE
Mountain Brook City Schools, Mountain Brook, AL
Becky.g.peterson@gmail.com

Jimmy Matlock, CAPE
Jefferson County Schools, Birmingham, AL
205-379-4616
jmatlock@jefcoed.com

Alaska-Higher Education

Pam Skogstad
University of Alaska-Anchorage
907-782-3521
pgskogstad@uaa.alaska.edu
akskogstad@aol.com

Alaska-PK-12 Schools

Carolyn Hitzler
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District, Soldotna, AK
907-714-8932
chitzler@kpbsd.k12.ak.us

Heather Wolfe
Anchorage School District, Anchorage, AK
907-351-2232
wolfe_heather@asdk12.org

David Poulin, CAPE
Anchorage School District, Anchorage, AK
907-242-4221
Poulin_David@asdk12.org

Arizona-Higher Education

Dr. Pam Long
Arizona State University
480-472-7948
pjlong@exchange.asu.edu

Mark Jenks
University of Arizona
520-626-8801
mjenks@email.arizona.edu 

Arizona-PK-12 Schools

Scott Conners
Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and Blind, Tucson, AZ
520-770-3187
Scott.conners@asdb.az.gov

Rachel Shea
Mesa Public Schools, Mesa, AZ
480-472-3875
rjsmesa@cox.net

Kevin Kemmerle, CAPE
Gateway Academy, Scottsdale, AZ
302-670-4635
kkemmerle@gmail.com

Arkansas Higher Education

Dr. Dean Gorman
University of Arkansas
479-575-2890
dgorman@uark.edu

Arkansas-PK-12 Schools

Deb Walter
Rogers Public Schools, Rogers, AR
479-631-3625
dwalter@rps.k12.ar.us

Jim Brown
Rogers Public Schools, Rogers, AR
479-631-3530
jbrown@rps.k12.ar.us

(Back to top)

C

California-Higher Education

Dr. Rebecca Lytle
California State University Chico
530-898-4298
rlytle@csuchico.edu

Dr. Barry Lavay
California State University Long Beach
562-985-4077
blavay@csulb.edu

Dr. Terry Rizzo
California State University San Bernardino
909-880-5355
trizzo@csusb.edu

Dr. Nancy Megginson
San Jose State University
408-924-3014
Nancy.megginson@sjsu.edu

Kim Morton
Diagnostic Center Southern California
323-222-8090
kmorton@dcs-cde.ca.gov

Dr. Chris Hopper, CAPE
Humboldt State University
707-826-3853
cah3@humboldt.edu

Dr. Dwan Bridges, CAPE
California State University, Los Angeles
323-343-4658
dbridge@calstatela.edu

California-PK-12 Schools

Nancy Martin
Huntington Beach Union High School District, Huntington Beach, CA
714-962-1356
nancymartinape@gmail.com
nmartin@hbuhsd.edu

Thor Stibor
Santee School District, Santee, CA
619-925-0416
Thor.stibor@santeesd.net

Bruce Davey
Sylvan Union School District, Modesto, CA
530-518-2669
badavey@yahoo.com

Callie Greer, MS, CAPE
Encinitas Union School District, Encinitas, CA
Callie.Greer@eusd.net

Kathy Russell
Los Angeles County Office of Education
310 546-1834 ext. 235
Russell_Kathryn@lacoe.edu

Colorado-Higher Education

Dr. Jeff McCubbin
Colorado State University
970-491-5841
Jeff.McCubbin@colostate.edu 

Dr. Scott Douglas
University of Northern Colorado
970-351-2535
Scott.douglas@unco.edu

Dr. Cathy Simbeck, CAPE
Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO
970-247-7586
simbeck_c@fortlewis.edu

Colorado-PK-12 Schools

Bryan Wickoren, CAPE
Jefferson County Public Schools, Golden, CO
303-982-5995
bwickore@jeffco.k12.co.us 

Bonnie Mendenhall
Falcon School District #49, Peyton, CO
719-439-8453
Bmendenhall@d49.org

Mike Ruspil
Mesa County School District 51
970-254-7077
Michael.Ruspil@d51schools.org

Judy Smaic
Weld County School District 6, Greeley, CO
970-214-4136
jsmaic@greeleyschools.org

Aimee Twaddle, CAPE
Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind, Colorado Springs, CO
719-578-2201
atwaddle@csdb.org

Patricia Morrison
Colorado AAHPERD Executive Director
pat@coahperd.org

Connecticut-Higher Education

Dr. Jean Mee
Central Connecticut State University
jean.mee@ct.gov

Dr. Jinjin Yang
Southern Connecticut State University
203-392-6146
yangj1@southernct.edu

Connecticut-PK-12 Schools

Dr. Jean Mee
Connecticut Department of Education
860-807-2016
jean.mee@ct.gov

(Back to top)

D

Delaware-Higher Education

Dr. Iva Obrusnikova, CAPE
University of Delaware
302-831-8032
obrusnik@udel.edu 

Delaware-PK-12 Schools

Frank Hughes
Christina School District, Wilmington, DE
610-506-0737
hughesf@christina.k12.de.us

(Back to top)

F

Florida-Higher Education

Dr. Christine Stopka, CAPE
University of Florida
352-294-1814
cstopka@hhp.ufl.edu

Dr. Sara Barnard Flory
University of South Florida
813-974-4765
sbflory@usf.edu 

Florida-PK-12 Schools

Lorilynn Bowie, CAPE
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, FL
362-316-6545
Lorilynn.Bowie@marion.k12.fl.us 

Scott Adolf, CAPE
Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, FL
904-924-3004
adolfs@duvalschools.org 

Dr. Jayne Greenberg
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami, FL
305-995-1963
jgreenberg@dadeschools.net 

(Back to top)

G

Georgia-Higher Education

Dr. Deborah Shapiro
Georgia State University
404-413-8372
dshapiro@gsu.edu

Dr. Michael Horvat
University of Georgia
706-542-4455
mhorvat@uga.edu

Dr. Jeanine Fittipaldi-Wert, CAPE
Columbus State University
706-568-2203
wert_jeanine@columbusstate.edu

Dr. Gavin Colquitt, CAPE
Georgia Southern University
912-478-0889
gcolquitt@georgiasouthern.edu

Georgia-PK-12 Schools

Dave Martinez, CAPE
Cherokee County School District, Canton, GA
770-356-3062
Davemm71@aol.com

Amy Aenchbacher
Cherokee County School District, Canton, GA
678-699-3038
Amy.aenchbacher@cherokee.k12.ga.us

Cathy Smith
Cobb County School District, Marietta, GA
770-823-9645
apeteach@gmail.com

Maureen Wales, CAPE
Fulton County Schools, Atlanta, GA
770-335-8717
wales@fultonschools.org

Anna Roberts, CAPE
Cobb County Schools, Marietta, GA
678-772-2804
Anna.Roberts@cobbk12.org

Don Garrick
Bulloch County Schools, Statesboro, GA
912-687-4460
dgarrick@bulloch.k12.ga.us

(Back to top)

H

Hawaii-Higher Education

Dr. Nathan Murata
University of Hawaii at Manoa
808-956-4714
nmurata@hawaii.edu 

Hawaii-PK-12 Schools

Delcinda Saito
State Department of Education, Central Oahu District, Honolulu, HI
808-421-4263 ext. 232

(Back to top)

I

Idaho-Higher Education

Rhonda Heggen
Idaho Department of Education
208-332-6950
rheggen@sde.idaho.gov

Idaho-PK-12 Schools

Matt Kobe
Independent Boise Schools, Boise, ID
208-854-4114
matt.kobe@boiseschools.org

Jacklyn Nelms
Caldwell School District, Caldwell, ID
208-455-3305
jkloetzer@caldwellschools.org

Illinois-Higher Education

Dr. Laurie Zittel
Northern Illinois University
815-753-1425
lzape@niu.edu 

Dr. Cindy Piletic
Western Illinois University
309-298-1058
c-piletic@wiu.edu 

Illinois-PK-12 Schools

Kathy Brinker
Cooperative Association for Special Education, Glen Ellyn, IL
630-779-1774
Tbrinker@aol.com 

Bonnie Scahill
School District 45, Villa Park, IL
630-516-7600
bscahill@d45.org 

Steve Breen, CAPE
Evanston/Skokie School District 65, Evanston, IL
630-772-2762
breens@district65.net 

Kathleen O’Connell
McLean County Unit District #5, Normal, IL
309-557-4422 (or 4408)
OCONNKM@unit5.org

Pam Delnagro
North DuPage Special Education Cooperative, Roselle, IL
847-458-5813
pdelnagro@ndsec.org
pamdel@reagan.com

Jennifer Rice, CAPE
Chicago Public Schools-School District 299
708-712-7777
jateresi@cps.edu

Diana Davis, CAPE
Olympia Community Unit School District 16, Danvers, IL
309-369-1734
diana.davis@olympia.org

Indiana-Higher Education

Dr. Georgia Frey
Indiana University, Bloomington
812-855-1262
gfrey@indiana.edu 

Dr. Katie Stanton
Indiana University-Purdue University
317-274-2295
kstanton@iupui.edu

Dr. Kim Duchane, CAPE
Manchester University
260-982-5382
kaduchane@manchester.edu

Dr. Paul Gray, CAPE
Anderson University
765-623-0987
phgray@anderson.edu

Indiana-PK-12 Schools

Amy Oliver
Muncie Community Schools, Muncie, IN
765-747-5320
aoliver@muncie.k12.in.us

Bernie Doyle
Center Grove School District, Bargersville, IN
317-881-0561
doyleb@centergrove.k12.in.us

Kim Holmer
Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis, IN
317-226-4219
holmerk@ips.k12.in.us

Christina Irons, CAPE
Southwest Allen County Schools, Fort Wayne, IN
260-637-3181
cirons@sacs.k12.in.us

Bonnie Gruver, CAPE
West Lake Special Education Cooperative, Schererville, IN
219-865-1171
bgruver@lcscmail.com

Leslie Dillon, CAPE
Gary Community School Corporation, Gary, IN
219-718-1155
dillonleslie@hotmail.com

Iowa-Higher Education

Dr. Heather Riley
Loras College
563-588-7020
Heather.riley@loras.edu

Kathy Gundlach
Iowa State University
515-294-8009
kgund@iastate.edu

Iowa-PK-12 Schools

Jon West
Dubuque Community Schools, Dubuque, IA
563-552-5370
jwest@dubuque.k12.ia.us

Ann Griffin
Grant Wood Area Education Agency, Cedar Rapids, IA
319-399-6858
agriffin@gwaea.org

Robin Olberding
Heartland Area Education Agency, Johnston, IA
1-800-375-6817 ext. 12369
rolberding@aea11.k12.ia.us

(Back to top)

K

Kansas-Higher Education

Kansas-PK-12 Schools

Margery Thompson
Leavenworth County Special Education Cooperative, Lansing, KS
913-845-2290
Margery.thompson@usd453.org

Brenda Bowman
Wichita Public Schools USD259, Wichita, KS
316-973-3400
bbowman@usd259.net

Kathy Kochersperger
Shawnee Mission Schools, Shawnee Mission, KS
913-993-9778
bckocher@smsd.org

Kentucky-Higher Education

Dr. Louisa Summers
Eastern Kentucky University
859-622-1891
Louisa.summers@eku.edu 

Dr. Carol Ryan
Northern Kentucky University
859-572-5152
ryanc@nku.edu 

Kentucky-PK-12 Schools

Freddy Brassfield
Fayette County Public Schools, Lexington, KY
859-381-3500
fred.brassfield@fayette.kyschools.us

Kathy Todd
Madison County Schools, Berea, KY
859-387-3400
kathleen.todd@madison.kyschools.us

Kendra Arnold
Madison County Schools, Richmond, KY
859-625-6076
kendra.arnold@madison.kyschools.us

(Back to top)

L

Louisiana-Higher Education

Dr. Tiffany Bowers, CAPE
Louisiana Tech University
318-257-5461
tbowers@latech.edu

Janice Fruge
Louisiana Department of Education
225-342-3338
Janice.Fruge@LA.GOV

Louisiana-PK-12 Schools

Jeanie Rowland
Lincoln Parish Schools, Ruston, LA
318-548-9789
jrowland@lincolnschols.org

Valerie Altazin
East Baton Rouge Parish School System, Baton Rouge, LA
225-226-3436
valtazin@ebrschools.org

Debra Toney
Zachary Community School District, Zachary, LA
225-658-7381
Debra.Toney@zacharyschools.org

Susan Gremillion
Louisiana Schools for the Deaf and Visually Impaired, Baton Rouge, LA
225-769-8160
sgremillion@lsdvi.org

Dr. John O’Connor, CAPE
Bossier Parish Schools, Bossier City, LA
318-918-0631
john.oconnor@bossierschools.org

(Back to top)

M

Maine-Higher Education

Dr. Steve Butterfield
University of Maine-Orono
207-581-2469
Steve.butterfield@umit.maine.edu 

Maine-PK-12 Schools

Lisa Beulieu
Hampden Academy, Hampden, ME
207-862-3791
lbeaulieu@sad22.us

Andrea Lee
Hampden Public Schools, Hampden, ME
207-862-3540
alee@sad22.us

Sue Sorg
Bangor School District, Bangor, ME
207-942-8095
stsorg@roadrunner.com

Barbara Linnehan-Smith, CAPE
Maine School Administrative District #75, Topsham ME
207-729-2907 ext. 1142
linnehan-smithb@link75.org

Maryland-Higher Education

Ana Palla-Kane
University of Maryland
301-405-2502 ext. 2351
anapalla@umd.edu

Dr. Andrea Boucher, CAPE
Towson University
410-704-2376
aboucher@towson.edu

Maryland-PK-12 Schools

Brad Weiner
Prince George's County Public Schools, Upper Marlboro, MD
301-572-0600
brad.weiner@pgcps.org 

John Perna
Frederick County Public Schools, Frederick, MD
301-644-4123
John.Perna@fcps.org

Linda Webbert, CAPE
Baltimore County Public Schools, Towson, MD
410-887-4014
lwebbert@bcps.org

Kay Lambert, CAPE
Harford County Public Schools, Bel Air, MD
410-638-3810
Katherine.Lambert@hcps.org

Melanie McManus, CAPE
Prince George's County Public Schools, Clinton, MD
301-449-4950
melanie.mcmanus@pgcps.org

Massachusetts-Higher Education

Dr. Heidi Stanish
University of Massachusetts Boston
617-287-7465
Heidi.stanish@umb.edu

Massachusetts-PK-12 Schools

Mark Spolidoro
Boston Public Schools, Boston, MA
617-635-8125
mspolidoro@bostonpublicschools.org

Judy Ellis
Brookline Public Schools, Brookline, MA
617-879-4368
judith_ellis@brookline.k12.ma.us

Matt LaCortiglia
Perkins School for the Blind, Watertown, MA
617-972-7338
Matt.LaCortiglia@perkins.org

Michael Cappello
Dartmouth Public Schools, Dartmouth MA
401-338-0234
michaelcappello@dartmouthschools.org

Jeanne Williams
Middleborough Public Schools, Middleborough, MA
508-946-2013
Jeanne_williams@verizon.net

Michigan-Higher Education

Dr. Suzanna Rocco Dillon, CAPE
Wayne State University
313-577-9847
sdillon@wayne.edu 

Dr. Dale Ulrich
University of Michigan
734-615-1904
ulrichd@umich.edu 

Michigan-PK-12 Schools

Rose Mumma
Macomb Intermediate School District, Clinton Township, MI
586-801-1167
rmumma@misd.net 

Dave Potter, CAPE
Royal Oak Neighborhood School District, Royal Oak, MI
248-541-7100
potterd@royaloakschools.com

Roger Schoonover, CAPE
Lenawee Intermediate School District, Adrian, MI
517-263-8931
Roger.Schoonover@lisd.us

Anne Goudie
Lansing School District, Lansing, MI
anne.goudie@lansingschools.net

Minnesota-Higher Education

Dr. Susan Tarr
St. Cloud State University
320-308-2143
sjtarr@stcloudstate.edu 

Dr. Sherry Folsom-Meek
Minnesota State University Mankato
507-389-2626
Sherry.folsom-meek@mnsu.edu 

Minnesota-PK-12 Schools

Rich Burke
Statewide DAPE Specialist, MN Low Incidence Projects
Mounds View Public Schools, Shoreview, MN
651-621-7454
richard.burke@moundsviewschools.org 

Kay Oling
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN
218-390-4066
katherine.oling@duluth.k12.mn.us 

Mike Doyle
Wayzata Public Schools, Wayzata, MN
763¬-745-¬6857
Michael.Doyle@wayzata.k12.mn.us 

Anne Gregoire
Edina Public Schools, Edina, MN
952-226-0347
anngregoire@edina.k12.mn.us 

Mississippi-Higher Education

Dr. Nancy Speed
The University of Southern Mississippi
601-266-6364
Nancy.Speed@usm.edu

Mississippi-PK-12 Schools

Katie Adams
Hattiesburg School District, Hattiesburg, MS
601-582-6655
Katie.adams@hattiesburgpsd.com

Missouri-Higher Education

Heather Pennington, MA Ed. CSCS, CAPE
Lindenwood University
636-255-2290
hpennington@lindenwood.edu 

Dr. Rebecca Woodard
Missouri State University
417-836-5690
rebeccawoodard@missouristate.edu 

Missouri-PK-12 Schools

Liz Harry
St. Louis Special School District, Town & Country, MO
314-989-8342 ext. 1079
lharry@ssdmo.org

Tari Garner
Park Hill School District, Kansas City, MO
816-359-4110
garnert@parkhill.k12.mo.us

Taralyn R. Garner, CAPE
Park Hill School District, Kansas City, MO
816-359-5816
garnert@parkhill.k12.mo.us

Montana-Higher Education

Susan Court
Montana Department of Education
406-444-3178
scourt@mt.gov

Montana-PK-12 Schools

Sharon Brown
Helena School District #1, Helena, MT
406-431-3411
sbrown@helena.k12.mt.us

Mike Alberts
Helena School District #1, Helena, MT
406-324-1151
malberts@helena.k12.mt.us

Gail Brevig, CAPE
Central Montana Learning Resource Center Cooperative, Lewiston, MT
406-535-9012
brevig@3riversdbs.net
gbrevig@lewistown.k12.mt.us

(Back to top)

N

Nebraska-Higher Education

Dr. Patti Jensen, CAPE
York College
402-363-5691
pljensen@york.edu

Dr. Mike Messerole
University of Nebraska at Omaha
402-554-3253
mmesserole@unomaha.edu

Nebraska-PK-12 Schools

Dr. Patti Jensen, CAPE
York College
402-363-5691
pljensen@york.edu

Jeremy Hamilton
Educational Service Unit #9, Hastings, NE
308-645-7264
jhamilton@esu9.org

Marilee Palmer
Aurora Public Schools, Aurora, NE
402-694-3167
mpalmer@4rhuskies.org

Nevada-Higher Education

Nevada-PK-12 Schools

Kim Palhegyi
Elks County School District, Elko, NV
775-738-4711
kpalhegy@ecsdnv.net

New Hampshire-Higher Education

Dr. Michelle Grenier
University of New Hampshire
603-862-1835
Michelle.Grenier@unh.edu 

Dr. Ron Croce
University of New Hampshire
603-862-2080
Ronald.croce@unh.edu 

New Hampshire-PK-12 Schools

Nancy Moore
Portsmouth School District, Portsmouth, NH
603-749-0148
nmoore@portsmouth.k12.nh.us

Don Tilton, CAPE
Crotched Mountain School, Greenfield, NH
603-547-3311 ext. 1700
Donald.Tilton@crotchedmountain.org

New Jersey-Higher Education

Dr. Melissa Alexander
Montclair State University
973-655-4067
alexanderm@mail.montclair.edu

New Jersey-PK-12 Schools

Matthew Schinelli, M.Ed, CAPE
Livingston Public Schools, Livingston, NJ
973-535-8000
Mschinelli3@gmail.com

Gail Helhoski, CAPE
Millburn Township Public School District, Millburn, NJ
973-216-6069
gail.helhoski@millburn.org

Patricia Deschenes, CAPE
School Liason for Essex County Special Olympics, Essex, NJ
732-495-0752
pdeschenes1@aol.com

Erynn Murray, CAPE
Princeton Public Schools, Princeton, NJ
609-806-4280 ext. 3768
erynn_murray@princetonk12.org

JoAnn Telsch
The Forum, Waldick, NJ
201-444-5882
jtelh2o@optonline.net

New Mexico-Higher Education

Dr. Catherine Tingstrom
University of New Mexico
505-277-8176
ctingstr@unm.edu 

New Mexico-PK-12 Schools

Laura Speer, NBCT
Albuquerque Public Schools, Albuquerque, NM
505-855-9900
stratospeer@comcast.net

Carolyn Snyder
Albuquerque Public Schools, Albuquerque, NM
505-855-9900
sain@aps.edu

Susana Johnson
New Mexico Education Continuum, Albuquerque, NM
505-331-2251
andrewsusana@cs.com

New York-Higher Education

Dr. Luis Columna, CAPE
Syracuse University
315-443-9699
lcolumna@syr.edu 

Dr. Lauren Lieberman
The College at Brockport
585-395-5361
llieberm@brockport.edu 

Dr. Ellen Kowalski
Adelphi University
516-877-4265
kowalski@adelphi.edu 

Dr. Tim Davis, CAPE
State University of New York at Cortland
607-753-4969
Timothy.davis@cortland.edu

Dr. Diane Craft
State University of New York at Cortland
607-753-4908
Diane.craft@cortland.edu

Dr. Cathy Houston-Wilson
The College at Brockport
585-395-5352
chouston@brockport.edu

Dr. Lauren Cavanaugh
Canisius College, Buffalo, NY
716-888-8264
cavanau7@canisius.edu

Dr. Paula Scraba
St. Bonventure University
716-375-2444
pscraba@sbu.edu

New York-PK-12 Schools

Tracy Sharlow
St Lawrence-Lewis BOCES, Canton, NY
315-244-5400
tsharlow@sllboces.org

Chris Vitucci
North Shore School District, Glen Head, NY
516-277-7000
chrisvitucci@hotmail.com

Carolyn Ferguson, CAPE
Rockville Center School District, Rockville Center, NY
516-255-8854
Cferguson@rvcschools.org

Dr. Cathy McKay, CAPE
Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY
212-369-4600 ext. 17
cathy_mckay@horacemann.org

Kelly Schulz, CAPE
Oswego County BOCES, Mexico, NY
KSchulz@oswegoboces.org

Lisa Innella, CAPE
New Hyde Park- Garden City Park School District, New Hyde Park, NY
516-434-2350
lisainnella@yahoo.com

Katherine McDowell, CAPE
The Heilbrunn School at The Jewish Guild for the Blind, New York, NY
212-769-6200 ext. 6390
drew10w20@aol.com

North Carolina-Higher Education

Dr. Daniel Webb
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
336-334-7712
dwebb@ncat.edu 

Dr. Sue Combs
University of North Carolina Wilmington
910-962-3262
combsc@uncw.edu 

Dr. Jim Decker
East Carolina University
252-328-0001
DeckerJ@ecu.edu 

Dr. Bob Beaudet
Western Carolina University
828-227-3543
rbeaudet@email.wcu.edu 

North Carolina-PK-12 Schools

Vicki Simmons
Guilford County Schools, Jamestown, NC
336-906-4355
Simmonsvicki75@aol.com

Kaky McPeak
Wake County Public School System, Cary, NC
919-215-7628
kape9311@gmail.com 
kmcpeac@wcpss.org 

Ann Hughes
New Hanover Public Schools, Wilmington, NC
910-763-5431 ext 4932
annhughes1799@yahoo.com 

Lara Brickhouse
Pitt County Public Schools, Greenville, NC
919-389-2723
brickhl@pitt.k12.nc.us 

Marie Slusser, CAPE
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Public Schools, Charlotte, NC
980-343-2684
m.slusser@cms.k12.nc.us

Tim McMillan, CAPE
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro NC
336-259-5669
coachmc101@aol.com

North Dakota-Higher Education

North Dakota-PK-12 Schools

Laura Bakken, CAPE
Grand Forks Public School District, Grand Forks, ND
701-746-2345
lbakken@gfschools.org

(Back to top)

O

Ohio-Higher Education

Dr. Dave Porretta
Ohio State University
614-292-0849
porretta.1@osu.edu 

Dr. Mike Loovis
Cleveland State University
216-687-4879
e.loovis@csuohio.edu 

Dr. Dawn Sandt
University of Toledo
419-530-4123
Dawn.sandt@utoledo.edu

Dr. Ann-Catherine Sullivan, CAPE
Otterbein University
614-823-3514
asullivan@otterbein.edu

Ohio-PK-12 Schools

Beth Mills
Worthington City School District, Worthington, OH
614-404-8051
emills@worthington.k12.Oh.us 

Debi Williams
Lakota Local Schools, Liberty Township, OH
513-225-4214
debi.williams@lakotaonline.com 

Katelyn Cecchini
Geauga County Educational Service Center, Geauga County, OH
440-409-9811
katelyn.cecchini@geaugaesc.org 

Deb Osterfeld, CAPE
Oakwood City School District, Dayton, OH
937-297-5335
osterfeld.deb@oakwoodschools.org 

Chris Meleason, CAPE
Fairborn City Schools, Fairborn, OH
937-878-8668
cmeleason@fairborn.k12.oh.us

Kim Nowak
Beachwood City Schools, Beachwood, OH
216-831-3933
ksn@beachwoodschools.org

Oklahoma-Higher Education

Dr. Tim Baghurst
Oklahoma State University
405-744-4346
tim.baghurst@okstate.edu

Dr. Trish Hughes
Oklahoma State University
405-744-9331
trish.hughes@okstate.edu

Dr. Stephanie Boss
Cameron University
580-581-2401
sboss@cameron.edu

Oklahoma-PK-12 Schools

Crystal Greer
Oologah-Talala Public Schools, Oologah, OK
918-443-6159
Crystal.Greer@oologah.k12.ok.us

Karen Allen, CAPE
Oklahoma School for the Blind, Muskogee, OK
918-869-7261
kallen@osb.k12.ok.us

Oregon-Higher Education

Dr. Simon Driver
Oregon State University
541-737 3263
simon.driver@oregonstate.edu

Dr. JK Yun
Oregon State University
541-737-8584
jk.yun@oregonstate.edu

Dr. Megan MacDonald
Oregon State University
541-737-3273
Megan.macdonald@oregonstate.edu

Oregon-PK-12 Schools

Brigette Stoick Brown
Hillsboro School District, Hillsboro, OR
brownbr@hsd.k12.or.us 

Mindy Drake
Bend-La Pine School District, Bend, OR
541-355-1088
mdrake@bend.k12.or.us 

Kelly Ceder
Newberg Public Schools, Newberg, OR
503-554-4930
cederk@newberg.k12.or.us

Millie Layman
Portland Public Schools, Portland, OR
503-916-5490 ext. 71102
mlayman@pps.net

(Back to top)

P

Pennsylvania-Higher Education

Dr. Robert Arnhold
Slippery Rock University
724-738-2847
robert.arnhold@sru.edu

Dr. Pam Arnhold
Slippery Rock University
724-738-2821
Pamela.arnhold@sru.edu

Dr. Monica LePore
Westchester University
610-436-2516
mlepore@wcupa.edu 

Dr. Dave Lorenzi
Indiana University of PA
724-357-4415
dlorenzi@iup.edu

Dr. Kat Ellis
Westchester University
610-436-2455
mellis@wcupa.edu

Pennsylvania-PK -12 Schools

Jim Ascareggi
West Chester Area School District, West Chester, PA
484-266-2900
jascareggi@wcasd.k12.pa.us

Ben Brilmyer, CAPE
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children, Pittsburgh, PA
412-621-0100 ext. 350
brilmyerb@wpsbc.org

Judy Conroy
The Day School at The Children's Institute, Pittsburgh, PA
412-420-2189
jcn@the-institute.org

Puerto Rico-Higher Education

Dr. Maria Yolanda Canabal
University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon Campus
yolandacanabal@yahoo.com

Dr. Iris Figueroa-Robles
Universidad Metropolitana
i.figueroaphd@gmail.com

(Back to top)

R

Rhode Island-Higher Education

Dr. Kerri Tunnicliffe
Rhode Island College
401-456-9689
ktunnicliffe@ric.edu 

Rhode Island-PK-12 Schools

Christine Conway
Central Falls School District, Dexter, RI
conwayc@cfschools.net

Lisa McKay
East Greenwich Public Schools, East Greenwich, RI
401-487-4706
lcmckay22@gmail.com

Jill Spohn
Newport County Regional Special Education Program, Middletown, RI
402-847-3961
jspohn@mpsri.net

(Back to top)

S

South Carolina-Higher Education

Dr. Christine Beyer
South Carolina Department of Education
803-734-2782
CBeyer@ed.sc.gov

Dr. Jim Kamla
University of South Carolina-Upstate
864-503-5851
jkamla@uscupstate.edu

South Carolina-PK-12 Schools

Nancy Crowe
McCarthy Teszler School, Spartanburg, SC
864-596-8491
nmcrowe@spart7.org

Cynthia Brown
Washington Center, Greenville SC
864-355-0250
clbrown@greenville.k12.sc.us

South Dakota-Higher Education

Shannon Norman
University of South Dakota
605-677-5938
Shannon.norman@usd.edu

Karen Keyser
South Dakota Department of Education
605-773-6808
Karen.keyser@state.sd.us

South Dakota-PK-12 Schools

Kristen Reck
Sioux Falls School District, Sioux Falls, SD
605-367-7639
Kristen.reck@k12.sd.us

(Back to top)

T

Tennessee-Higher Education

Dr. Rhonda Folio
Tennessee Tech University
931-267-5912
rfolio@tntech.edu

Tennessee-PK-12 Schools

Paul Zenker
Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools, Clarksville, TN
931-648-5620
pazenker@yahoo.com
paul.zenker@cmcss.net

Jeanne Fair
Tennessee School for the Deaf
865-579-2500
jfair@tsd.k12.tn.us

Texas-Higher Education

Dr. Ron Davis
Texas Woman’s University
940-898-2589
Rdavis4@twu.edu

Dr. Phil Esposito
Texas Christian University
817-257-6866
p.esposito@tcu.edu

Dr. Carlos Cervantes, CAPE
Huston-Tillotson University
512-505-3095
cmcervantes@htu.edu

Texas-PK-12 Schools

Dr. Linda Hilgenbrinck, CAPE
Denton Independent School District, Denton, TX
940-230-4895
lhilgenbrinck@dentonisd.org 

Jan Sartain
Round Rock Independent School District, Round Rock, TX
512-428-2290
jan_sartain@roundrockisd.org

Stephanie Faulkner, CAPE
East Central Independent School District, San Antonio, TX
nascar5@grandecom.net

Margaret Johnson, CAPE
Fort Worth independent School District, Fort Worth, TX
817-475-8956
margaret.johnson@fwisd.org

Mary Boisen, CAPE
Katy Independent School District, Katy, TX
281-237-4387
maryboisen@katyisd.org

Aaron Miller, CAPE
Houston Independent School District, Houston, TX
713-294-2765
Amiller1@houstonisd.org

Stacy Nolen, CAPE
Seguin Independent School District, Seguin, TX
snolen@seguin.k12.tx.us

Sherri Mell, CAPE
Edgewood Independent School District, San Antonio, TX
210-633-2042
smell@eisd.net

(Back to top)

U

Utah-Higher Education

Dr. Hester Henderson
University of Utah
801-581-7964
hester.henderson@health.utah.edu 

Utah-PK-12 Schools

Camille Bennett
Davis School District, Farmington, UT
801-660-5736
cabennett@dsdmail.net 

Chad Wiet
Alpine School District, American Fork, UT
801-598-6074
chadwiet@gmail.com 

Dr. David Anderson
Canyons School District, Sandy, UT
435-660-9921
Bigwavedave67@yahoo.com 

Kathryn Taylor
Canyons School District, Sandy, UT
801-826-7200
Kathryn.taylor@canyonsdistrict.org

Chad Nichols, CAPE
Provo City School District, Provo, UT
801-602-2859
chadn@provo.edu

Charlie Schultz
Alpine School District, American Fork, UT
715-563-1707
schultz.char@gmail.com
cschultz@alpine.k12.ut.us

(Back to top)

V

Vermont-Higher Education

Dr. Sue Kasser
University of Vermont
802-656-7742
Susan.kasser@uvm.edu

Andrew Weinberg
Castleton State College
802-468-6425
Andrew.weinberg@castleton.edu

Lindsay Simpson
Vermont State Department of Education
802-828-1461
Lindsay.simpson@state.vt.us

Vermont-PK-12 Schools

Joan Martin
Essex Town School District, Essex, VT
802-485-8839
jmartin@etsd.org

Sandy Cahill
Chittenden Central Supervisory Union, Essex, VT
802-879-7121
scahill@ccsuvt.org

Margaret Lawrence
Rutland City Public Schools, Rutland, VT
802-770-1115
mlawrence@rutlandhs.k12.vt.us

Virginia-Higher Education

Dr. Tom Moran
James Madison University
540-568-4877
morante@jmu.edu 

Dr. Luke Kelly
University of Virginia
434-924-6194
lek@virginia.edu 

Dr. Martin Block
University of Virginia
434-924-7073
Meb7u@virginia.edu 

Virginia-PK-12 Schools

Kellie Cochran
Fairfax County Public Schools, Fairfax, VA
571-423-4182
kacochran@fcps.edu 

Carita Saunders-Bernard
Alexandria City Public Schools, Alexandria, VA
703-461-4100
carita.saunders-bernard@acps.k12.va.us

Leigh Wood, CAPE
Hanover County Public Schools, Ashland, VA
804-365-4651
leighbwood@gmail.com

Christina Luntzer, CAPE
Williamsburg James City County Public Schools, Williamsburg, VA
757-565-4615 ext. 1114
luntzerc@wjcc.k12.va.us

Meredith Morton, CAPE
Hanover County Public Schools, Ashland, VA
804-365-4651
mmorton@hcps.us

(Back to top)

W

Washington-Higher Education

Dr. Jim Depaepe
Central Washington University
509-963-2403
James.depaepe@cwu.edu 

Dr. Garth Babcock
Eastern Washington University
509-359-2427
gbabcock@ewu.edu 

Washington-PK-12 Schools

Toni Bader
Seattle Public Schools, Seattle, WA
206-252-2802
albader@seattleschools.org

Renee Colleran
Northshore School District, Bothell, WA
425-408-5699
rcolleran@nsd.org

West Virginia-Higher Education

Dr. Andrea Taliaferro
West Virginia University
304-293-0852
Andrea.taliaferro@mail.wvu.edu 

West Virginia-PK-12 Schools

Lorri Lipscomb
Monongalia County Public Schools, Morgantown, VA
coachlorri24@yahoo.com

Wisconsin-Higher Education

Dr. Garth Tymeson
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
608-785-5415
gtymeson@uwlax.edu 

Dr. Manny Felix
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
608-785-8691
efelix@uwlax.edu 

Dr. Tim Swenson, CAPE
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
608-342-1989
swensont@uwplatt.edu 

Dr. Kristi Roth
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
715-346-2889
kroth@uwsp.edu 

Wisconsin-PK-12 Schools

Martha Tymeson
School District of La Crosse, La Crosse, WI
608-789-7020
mtymeson@lacrosseschools.org 

Dr. Joanne Suomi
Stevens Point Area Public School District, Stevens Point, WI
715-345-5400
jsuomi@pointschools.net 

Brent Huggins
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, WI
608-204-1840
bhuggins@madison.k12.wi.us 

Erin Johnson
Eau Claire Area Public School District, Eau Claire, WI
715-832-1108
ejohnson@ecasd.k12.wi.us 

Jim Cappuccio
School District of Onalaska, Onalaska, WI
608-783-5366 Ext. 4304
capja@webmail.onalaska.k12.wi.us 

Justin Coulson
Hudson School District
715-377-3800 ext. 6266
coulsojm@hudson.k12.wi.us 

Matt McKinley
Belmont School District, Belmont, WI
608-762-5131 ext. 122
McKinley@belmont.k12.wi.us 

Cindy Metcalf
Cuba City School District, Cuba City, WI
608-744-2174
cindy.metcalf@cubacity.k12.wi.us

Wyoming-Higher Education

Stephanie Brady
Wyoming Department of Education
307-777-3793
Stephanie.brady@wyo.gov

Wyoming-PK-12 Schools

Nancy Eklund
Sweetwater County School District #2, Green River, WY
307-872-4009
eklundn@sw2.k12.wy.us

(Back to top)