Central Wisconsin History Collaborative

Grant Participants

 

Grant StaffParticipating TeachersCESA and School District Staff

Participating University FacultyNational History Day Staff

 

 

Grant Staff

 

Director
 
Jodi Vandenberg-Daves
Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State Street
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone:  608-785-8346
 
Associate Director
 
Elise Denlinger
Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State Street
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone:  608-785-8728
Grant Coordinator
 
Sylvia O'Brien
Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State Street
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone:  608-785-8351

 

Participating Teachers

* Denotes Teaching Fellow

A-Ha

Lisa Altreuter 
Emerson Elementary School-LMC
 
Alan Bauer
Iola-Scandinavia Elementary School- 5th Grade Social Studies
 
Amanda Beld
West Salem Middle School-6th Grade 
 
Jim Berns
Central High School-Social Studies
 
Catherine Beyers
Southern Bluffs Elementary School-LMC
 
Mark Blackbourn*
Central High School-U.S. History  
 
Nancy Burfield 
Eagle Bluff Elementary School-4th Grade
 
Carol Carlson
Central High School-English
 
Julie Chamberlain
Emerson Elementary School-Art
 
Amy Davies-Wiebusch*
Drummond Elementary-6th Grade
 
Ruth De Jarlais
High Performance Learning (at Northwoods)
 
Andy Dobkoski
Holmen Middle School-7th Grade Social Studies
 
Tracy Dobkoski
Holmen Middle School-8th Grade Language Arts
 
Stacie Eskildsen
Longfellow Middle School-LMC
 
Colleen Fandrey
Viroqua Elementary School-4th Grade
 
Tim Fergot
De Soto High School-U.S. History
 
Todd Fergot
Central High School-Social Studies
 
Denise Fisher
Hintgen Elementary School-LMC Director
 
Roxanne Fox
Roosevelt Elementary School-LMC Director
 
Kris Franzini
Summit Elementary Shcool-4th Grade
 
Richard Frost*
Longfellow Middle School-8th Grade
 
Gary Giese
Whitehall High School-Social Studies
 
Bill Gill
Portage High School-Civics Teacher
 
Bobbi Gillitzer
Central High School-Social Studies
 
Curt Grinde*
Hintgen Elementary School-5th Grade
 
Jim Hansen 
Central High School-Social Studies
 
Layne Hanson 
Viroqua Middle School
 
Dani Hartman 
High Performance Learning-Middle School (at Longfellow)
 

 

Hi-Z

Tami Hillestad* 
North Woods Elementary School-4th & 5th Grade
 
Kristin Hoeth 
Sand Lake School-5th Grade
 
Susan Houlihan* 
Southern Bluffs Elementary School: 5th Grade
 
Terri Johnson*
Lincoln Middle School
 
Frank Juresh
Whitehall Middle School-Social Studies
 
Rachel Kutzke 
Lincoln Middle School-Social Studies
 
Jan Marson 
Summit & Hamilton Schools-Title 1
 
Eric Martin 
Logan High School-Social Studies
 
Darcy Maxwell 
Summit Elementary School-LMC
 
Mary Newgard-Larson 
Central High School-English
 
Carol O'Mara* 
Lincoln Middle School-Social Studies
 
Ilene Pavelko
Melrose-Mindoro Elementary School-4th Grade
 
Jim Reynolds 
Wisconsin Dells High School-Social Studies
 
Shannon Rodenberg 
Melrose-Mindoro Elementary School 4th Grade
 
Jennifer Ruetten*
Emerson Elementary School-5th Grade
 
Vince Ruetten 
De Soto High School-Math
 
Kim Ruplinger 
Sauk Prairie Middle School-8th Grade Social Studies
 
Lisa Sandvik
Holmen Middle School-Language Arts
 
Deanna Scheck 
Emerson Elementary Schools-5th Grade
 
Laura Schwalbe 
Southern Bluffs Elementary School-4th Grade
 
Amy Schwarz
Central High School-English
 
Kyle Smith*
Superior High School-11th & 12th Grade U.S. History
 
Anita Thayer 
Sauk Prairie Middle School-8th Grade Social Studies
 
Nancy Way
Emerson Elementary School-P.E.
 
Jean Wetzsteon 
Elementary Reading Specialist (Hogan Administrative)
 
Rick Whiting*
Ashland High School-Social Studies
 
Julie Zumach* 
Phillips Elementary School-5th Grade 

 

 

 

 

 

BACK TO THE TOP

 

CESA and School District Staff

 

Sandy Brauer
Director of Curriculum & Staff Development, School District of La Crosse
 
Susan Fulks
Instructional Technology Director-CESA 5
 
Peggy Vogel
Instructional Improvement Director-CESA 4
 
Mark White
Coordinator of District Grants-Social Studies, Hintgen Elementary School
 
 
BACK TO THE TOP

 

Participating University Faculty

 

 
Joyce Appleby
Professor of History
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
 
Louise Edwards-Simpson
Department of History
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
 
Sara M. Evans
Regents Professor-Department of History
University of Minnesota
 
Eleanor Hannah
Assistant Professor-Department of History
University of Minnesota-Duluth
 
Victor Macías-González
Department of History
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
 
Joanne Pope Melish
Professor of History
University of Kentucky
 

 

 
David Obermiller
Department of History, Politics, and Society
University of Wisconsin-Superior
 
Emily Rosenberg
DeWitt Wallace Professor of History
Macalester College (St. Paul, MN)
 
David Riggs
Department of History
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
 
Norman Rosenberg
DeWitt Wallace Professor of History
Macalester College (St. Paul, MN)
 
Joel Sipress
Department of History, Politics, and Society
University of Wisconsin-Superior
 
Gregory Wegner
Department of Educational Studies
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

BACK TO THE TOP

 

National History Day Staff

 

 
Cathy Gorn
Executive Director-National History Day
University of Maryland-College Park
 
 
Ann Claunch
Director of Curriculum-National History Day
University of Maryland-College Park
 
 
BACK TO THE TOP

Revised 08/25/2008  

 

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, 1725 State Street, La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 (608) 785-8351

All material Copyright © 2007 by the University of Wisconsin and the Board of Regents of 

the University of Wisconsin System