International Education & Engagement

Expand page menu
Skip to page menu

J-1 Scholars planning to bring their spouse and/or children with them to UWL will need to submit additional documentation in order for IEE to create a dependent DS-2019 form. This form is necessary for the dependent to obtain a J-2 visa.

All J-2 dependents are required to maintain UWL’s International Student/Scholar health insurance. Failure to secure and/or maintain health insurance for both J-1 and J-2 visa holders will result in termination of the J-1 program participant (if the J-1 is terminated, the J-2 dependents are also terminated).

Eligibility:

The spouse and unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of the J-1 Exchange Visitor are eligible for J-2 dependent status.

Process to become a J-2 dependent:

Any dependent the J-1 scholar is planning on bring to UWL will need to be added to the scholar’s SEVIS record. Before the dependent can be added, the scholar must submit the following documentation (per dependent):

  1. J-2 Dependent Application form
  2. Financial documentation
  3. Scanned copy of passport photo identity page
  4. Verification of relationship (birth certificate, marriage license – translated into English)

Once a dependent is added to the scholar’s SEVIS record, a separate DS-2019 form will be created for the dependent. The dependent will use this form to apply for a J-2 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. 

Study:

J-2 children are permitted to enroll in elementary and/or secondary schools while in the U.S. Dependents wishing to pursue a degree at a post-secondary institution, are only allowed to study part-time. However, study that is avocational or recreational can be pursued full-time.

Grace Period:

As long as the J-1 has maintained status, a 30 day grace period is provided at the end of the scholar’s program (refer to coverage end date in box #3 on DS-2019) for both the J-1 and J-2s. The grace period is only in effect as long as the Js remain in the U.S. It is used to travel around the U.S. and/or preparing to return home. Employment is not permitted during the grace period. The grace period cannot be extended.