2018 New Student Orientation Schedule 

Events marked with ** are required for all new first-year students.

Friday, August 31 (Move-In Day 1 ) expanding section

Events marked **required** on this day are required only for those new students scheduled to move-in on August 31st.

9am-1pm – Move-in Begins (Angell, Eagle, Laux, Wentz, White)

4:30pm - ** Hall Meetings (Angell, Eagle, Lauz, Wentz, White)
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

4:30-7:30pm -- Dinner at Whitney Center

7:00pm & 9:30pm – Free Movie Friday, Avengers: Infinity War
Movie Theatre, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

8-10:30pm – Hall Activities
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

Saturday, September 1 (Move-In Day 2) & NSO begins for commuter first year students expanding section

Events marked **required** today and for the remainder of NSO are required for all new students regardless of their move-in date.

9am – 1pm – Move-in Continues (Coate, Drake, Hutchison, Sanford)

9am -1pm – Hall Activities (Angell, Eagle, Laux, Wentz, White)
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

11am-1:30pm -- Lunch at Whitney Center

1:30-2:30pm – ** Eagle Group Time: Angell, Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Wentz, White.
Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 1:15pm

2:30-3:00pm – **Commuter First-Year Student Check-in –
Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

3:00-4:00pm – ** Eagle Group Time: Commuter First-Year Students – Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

3:00-4:00pm – ** Eagle Group Time:  Coate, Drake, Hutchison, Sanford. Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 2:45pm

2:45-3:45pm – ** Hall Activities: Angell, Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Wentz, White
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

4:15-5:15pm – ** Hall Meetings: Coate, Drake, Hutchison, Sanford
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

4:30-6:30pm – Picnic Dinner, Hoeschler (Clock) Tower
(students on meal plan)

6:30-7:30pm -- **University Welcome and Class Photo
Begins at Hoeschler Clock Tower

7:00pm & 9:30pm– Saturday Cinema, Avengers: Infinity Wars
Theatre, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

7-9:30pm -- Hall Activities
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

7:30-8:30pm -- Chillin' with the Chancellor
Entertainment Cafe, Student Union

9:30pm – Hypnotist, Chris Jones, The Bluffs, 2ND floor, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

 

Sunday, September 2 expanding section

Morning -- Hall Activities
(Location displayed in Hall Lobby)

9am ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: Drake, Eagle, Hutchison, Reuter

10:45am ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: Coate, Wentz, White

12:30pm ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: Angell, Laux, Sanford, Commuter Students

11am-1:30pm -- Lunch at Whitney Center

1-2:15pm ** Eagle Group Time: Angell, Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Wentz, White.  Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 1:00pm

1-3pm -- Lawn Games
Cleary Center, Sponsored by Student Philanthropy Council

2:45-4pm **Eagle Group Time: Commuter First-Year Students.  
Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

2:45-4:00pm ** Eagle Group Time: Coate, Drake, Hutchison, Sanford. 
Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 2:45pm

4:30-7:30pm – Dinner, Whitney Center

7-11pm – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

9:00pm – Moonlight Mile, begins at the Hoeschler (clock) Tower

10pm & 12:30am -- Late Night Movies
Student Union Lawn
Sponsored by: CAB and The Embassy

Monday, September 3 expanding section

10am-noon – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

10:30am-noon – Tie-Dye and Terrariums

Sanford “Pit” & Gazebo near Hutchison Hall

Free t-shirts and terrarium kits will be provided to the first 100 students to show up.  Also, feel free to bring your own clothes to tie dye!!, sponsored by The Embassy

11:00am – FIND YOUR CLASSES! – Meet in the lobby of the REC and Eagles Guides will take small groups out to find the location of your classes.

11am-1:30pm -- Lunch at Whitney Center

1-6pm -- Hall Activities (displayed in Hall Lobby)

1-2:30pm – **ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union (Eagle, Hutchison, Reuter, Wentz, Commuter First-Year Students)

1-3pm Lawn Games
Cleary Center
Sponsored by: Student Philanthropy Council

3-4:30pm – ** ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union, (Coate, Drake, White)

3pm – FIND YOUR CLASSES! – Meet in the lobby of the REC and Eagle Guides will take small groups out to find the location of your classes. – Location potentially TBA.

5-6:30pm - **ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union (Angell, Laux, Sanford)

6-8pm – REC Fest- Recreational Eagle Center (REC), Sponsored by: REC Sports