New Student Orientation

Expand page menu
Skip to page menu

2017 New Student Orientation Schedule 

Events marked with ** are required for all new first-year students.

Friday, September 1 (Move-In Day 1 ) expanding section

Events marked **required** on this day are required only for those new students scheduled to move-in on Friday, September 1.

9am-3:45pm – Move-in Begins

4:30pm - ** Hall Meetings (displayed in Hall Lobby)

7:00pm - Women's Soccer vs University of Dubuque(IOWA), CHANGE in location - Dubuque Iowa, Free admission with your student Eagle ID

7:00pm – Free Movie Friday, Beauty & the Beast                                                                 Movie Theater, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

9:30pm – Free Movie Friday, Bay Watch                                                                                 Movie Theater, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

8-10:30pm – Hall activities

Saturday, September 2 (Move-In Day 2) & NSO begins for commuter first year students expanding section

Events marked **required** today and for the remainder of NSO are required for all new students regardless of their move-in date.

9am – 1pm – Move-in Continues

9am -1pm – Hall Activities & Lunch (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

1:00-1:30pm – **Commuter First-Year Student Check-in – Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

1:30-2:30pm – ** Eagle Group Time: Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Hutchison, Wentz. Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 1:15pm

1:30-2:30pm – ** Eagle Group Time: Commuter First-Year Students – Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

3:00-4:00pm – ** Eagle Group Time:  Coate, White, Sanford, Angell, Drake. Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 2:45pm

2:45-3:45pm – ** Hall Meetings: Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Hutchison, Wentz

4:15-5:15pm – ** Hall Meetings or Activities: Coate, White, Sanford, Angell, Drake

3:00pm – Saturday Cinema, Beauty & the Beast - Movie Theater, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

4:30-6:30pm – Tailgate Picnic Dinner, Hoeschler (Clock) Tower (students on meal plan)

6:00pm – Football Game, UWL vs. Luther College, Free with your student Eagle ID

7:00pm – Saturday Cinema, Bay Watch - Theater, Lower Level, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

7-10pm – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

10:00pm – Hypnotist, Chris Jones, The Bluffs, 2ND floor, Student Union, sponsored by CAB

 

Sunday, September 3 expanding section

9am ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: Drake, Eagle, Reuter, and Hutch

10:15am ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: White, Wentz, Coate

11:30am ** We are UWL, Bluffs, Student Union: Laux, Sanford, Angell, Commuter Students

Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

1-2:15pm ** Eagle Group Time: Eagle, Laux, Reuter, Hutchison, Wentz.  Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 1:00pm

1:15-2:30pm **Eagle Group Time: Commuter First-Year Students.  Meet at Information Counter in the Student Union

2:45-4:00pm ** Eagle Group Time: Coate, White, Sanford, Angell, Drake. Meet outside of Residence Hall Lobby Entrance at 2:45pm

4:00-4:30pm ** University Welcome & Class Photo – Begins at Hoeschler (clock) Tower

4:30-6:30pm – Dinner, Whitney Center

7-8pm – Chillin’ with the Chancellor, Entertainment Café, Student Union

8-11pm – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

9:00pm – Moonlight Mile, begins at the Hoeschler (clock) Tower

10:30pm: Comedian & Musician, Brian O’Sullivan, The Bluffs, Student Union

Monday, September 4 expanding section

10am-noon – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

10:30am-noon – Tie-Dye and Terrariums

Sanford “Pit” & Gazebo near Hutchison Hall

Free t-shirts and terrarium kits will be provided to the first 100 students to show up.  Also, feel free to bring your own clothes to tie dye!!, sponsored by The Embassy

11:00am – FIND YOUR CLASSES! – Meet in the lobby of the REC and Eagles Guides will take small groups out to find the location of your classes. – Location potentially TBA

1:15pm – Transfer Student Information Session, 3310 Student Union

This session is geared towards those students that did not attend Transfer START.

1-2:30pm – **ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union (Eagle, Hutchison, Wentz, Reuter, Commuter First-Year Students)

1-6pm – Hall Activities (Displayed in Hall Lobby)

3-4:30pm – ** ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union, (Coate, White, Drake)

3pm – FIND YOUR CLASSES! – Meet in the lobby of the REC and Eagle Guides will take small groups out to find the location of your classes. – Location potentially TBA.

5-6:30pm - **ATP: Awareness Through Performance, The Bluffs, 2nd floor, Student Union (Laux, Angell, Sanford)

6-8pm – REC Fest- Recreational Eagle Center (REC), Sponsored by: REC Sports