Social Justice Week 2020

April 6-10, 2020

 

* Indicates special events (see bottom of page)

Monday,
April 6
Tuesday,
April 7*
Wednesday,
April 8
Thursday,
April 9*
Friday,
April 10

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn    Session 1:

Room 3310, Student Union

“Confidential Sexual Assault Services on Campus: Centering Marginalized Populations”

Terra Brister, AJ Clauss, Andrew Ives, Joel Luedke, Ingrid Peterson, Will Vanroosenbeek (UWL Confidential Resources)

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Session 2:

Room 3310, Student Union  

“From Data to Direct Action”

Grace Engen (Institutional Research, Assessment and Planning) and Megan Litster (Associate Professor of Biology)

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Session 3:

Room 2120, Student Union

“Speech Acts and Freedom of Speech”

Joint Committee for Free Speech Promotion

12:00-1:30 p.m. 

Lunch and Learn Session 4:

Room 3310, Student Union

“Stomp Out Stigma!: Mental Health Dialogues”

Facilitated by Cassandra Wormer (Student Wellness) & Gretchen Reinders (Counseling and Testing)

 

12:00-1:30 p.m. 

Lunch and Learn Session 5:

Room 3310, Student Union

Inclusive Teaching Roundtable

Facilitated by the Institute for Social Justice Inclusive Teaching Subcommittee

 

 

2:30-3:45 p.m.

Panel Session 1

Room 3310
 Student Union

“Preservice Teachers Using Undergraduate Research as a Call to Action”

J. Scott Baker, Charlotte Roberts & EDS 311 students (School of Education)

Room 3314
Student Union

“’But…I’m a Good Person!’: Common Pitfalls of Well-Intentioned White People”

Moira Ozias and Beck Hawkins (Student Affairs Administration)

 

2:30-3:45 p.m.

Panel Session 2

Room 3310
 Student Union

“Igniting Action through Media Representation: Undergraduate Research on Media, Identity and Advocacy” 

Evan Brody (Communication Studies) and CST 419 students: Hana Church, Erik Ellefson, Jackson Martinez, Emily Riebe, and Maria Vaudreuil

 Room 3314
Student Union

“Perspectives on SEIs at UWL: Is this tool a valuable service or an ineffective relic?”

Joint Multicultural Affairs Committee

2:30-3:45 p.m.

Panel Session 3

Room 3310
 Student Union

“Inaction is Not Acceptable: Igniting Teacher Candidates’ Passion for Advocacy”

J. Scott Baker, Charlotte Roberts and teacher candidates (School of Education)

Room 3314, Student Union

“Applicable Activism: Creating a Blueprint for Grassroots Activism at UWL”

Douglas Krouth, Jack Toennies, and McKenna Godager with facilitator Dr. Evan Brody (Communication Studies)

2:30-3:45 p.m.

Panel Session 4

Room 3310 Student Union

“Showing Up and Igniting Action in Local Communities: 
Undergraduate Public Advocacy Projects from Communication and Civic Engagement”
Beth Boser (Communication Studies) & CST 211 students

Room 3314 Student Union 

“Our Regional Collaboration to Build an Equitable, Just and Inclusive Multicultural Community”

Alyssa Gostonczik (Viterbo University), Thomas Harris (Office of Multicultural Student Services), Joshua Hertel (Mathematics & Statistics), Rebecca Schwarz (YWCA La Crosse) and Amanda Strosahl (Gundersen Health Systems)

2:30-4:30 p.m. 

Room 2130 Student Union

Loving Day Celebration

Sponsored by IOPA (Intercultural Organization Promoting Awareness)

4:00-5:30 p.m.


Research 
Session 1

Room 3310, Student Union

“Social Justice and Public Monuments”

Sierra Rooney & ART 341 students (Art)

Room 3314
Student Union

“From Awareness to Advocacy: Using Intimate Partner Violence to Teach User Advocacy and Empathy in a Trauma-Informed Technical Writing Course”

Bryan Kopp, Kate Parker and Lindsay Steiner (English/CATL)

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Research Session 2

Room 3310
Student Union

“Reframing Identity as a Means for Social Change”

Bradley Butterfield (English), Sam Cocks (Philosophy) and Bryan Kopp (CATL/English)

Workshop:

Room 3314 Student Union

Escalation Workshop for Dating Violence Prevention”

Office of Violence Prevention

 

 

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Workshop

Room 3110 
Student Union

Bystander Intervention Training (Showing Up for Racial Justice)

SURJ MKE and La Crosse Area SURJ

 

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Research Session 4

Room 3110
Student Union

“Anti-Racist Pedagogy in the Classroom: Applications and Challenges”

Whitney George (Mathematics & Statistics), Tom Jesse (English), and Nese Nasif (Marketing)

Room 3314 Student Union

“Belonging: A Key Ingredient for an Inclusive Campus” 

Grace Deason and Ashley Edwards, CASSH Recruitment & Retention Committee

 

4:00-5:30 p.m.

Closing Reception

Room 3110
Student Union

5:30-7:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 1

Room 1300
Centennial
(Hall of Nations)

“Collective Action by Local Nonprofit, Government, and Lending Organizations to Address Housing Discrimination and Opportunity”

Hetti Brown (Executive Director, Couleecap, Inc.), Caroline Gregerson (Community Development Administrator, City of La Crosse), Majel Hein (Finding HOME Program, Marine Credit Union), Shaundel Spivey (President, Black Leaders Acquiring Collective Knowledge [B.L.A.C.K.])

5:30-7:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 2

Room 3310 Student Union

“Responding to Hate in the Community: Thoughts on a Visual Campaign in La Crosse”

Hate Has No Home Here Organization

5:30-7:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 3

Room 1300 Centennial (Hall of Nations)

“Intervention, Compliance, and Survival: Navigating the Intersections of Fat Hatred, Anti-Latina/o/x Sentiment, and the American Dream” 

E. Cassandra Dame-Griff, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Critical Race & Ethnic Studies at
Gonzaga University

5:30-7:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 4

Room 1300
Centennial
(Hall of Nations)

“Mascots, Statues, and Pipelines: An Exploration of the Doctrine of Discovery as it relates to modern Understandings of Indigeneity”

Ariel Beaujot (History), Dan Green (Educational Studies), and Ben Morris (Pastor, Lutheran Campus Ministry at Common Ground)

 

7:30-9:00 p.m. Room 1300 Centennial (Hall of Nations)

Keynote Speaker:

Dr. James Makokis, Saddle Lake Cree Nation doctor and two-spirit, with Anthony Johnson, a Navajo artist and two-spirit

Cosponsored by the Pride Center

7:30-9:00 p.m.
Hesperich Auditorium, Graff Main Hall

Keynote Speaker:

2nd Annual UWL Social Justice Keynote:
Dr. Justine Egner (Sociology)

"Dangerous Bodies, Dangerous Minds: Narrative as a Method of Resistance"

 

 

7:30-9:00 p.m.
Hesperich Auditorium, Graff Main Hall

Keynote Speakers:

"Challenging Fatphobia and Diet Culture: A Critical Dialogue”

E. Cassandra Dame-Griff (Gonzaga University), Rebecca Stetzer (registered dietician and founder of Food Freedom, LLC), Darci Thoune (English). Moderated by: Laurie Cooper Stoll (Sociology)

7:30-9:00 p.m. 

Room 2130 Student Union

Keynote Speakers:

TRANSparency: Speaking Our Truths

Cosponsored by the Pride Center

 

 

Special Events:

9:00-11:00 a.m. 
Room 3310 Student Union

"Trans Health Training with Dr. Makokis"

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m

CFA 3rd Floor Student Gallery

"Collective Art Installation: Silhouette Art Advocating Change"

7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 

Greengrass Cafe (1904 Campbell Ave)

"Womxn of Color Scholarship Fundraiser"

  Special Events:

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m

CFA 3rd Floor Student Gallery

"Collective Art Installation: Silhouette Art Advocating Change"