69th meeting Oct 9 & 10

Preliminary Meeting Program

 

Friday, October 9, 2009

7:30 am Registration (outside Valhalla Hall, Cartwright Center)

8:30

 

Welcome
Kathleen Enz Finken, Provost
Bill Schwan, President, North Central Branch – ASM

8:45

 

ASM Foundation for Microbiology Lecturer, Valhalla B
Hua Helen Wang, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
The Impact of Foodborne Commensal Bacteria on Antibiotic Resistance Transmission
10:00 -10:45 Student Oral presentations (two concurrent sessions)

10:00

Session 1A - Graduate Student Competition, 337 Cartwright Center

Jonathan M. Jacobs, Fanhong Meng, Lavanya Babujee, and Caitilyn Allen, Department of Plant Pathology,  University of Wisconsin-Madison   Thriving in the barren xylem: New metabolic perspectives on bacterial wilt disease

Wadzanai Mboko, John Cornell, Gordon Schrank, and Kristin Pederson Gulrud, St Cloud State University
Characterization of Bacillus cereus honey isolates and pathogenic effects on the tobacco hornworm (Manduca sexta)

Rhonda Mesko, Teri Shors PhD, Patrick Fischer, Brant Kedrowski PhD, and Zachary McCulskey, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Vaccinium macrocarpon as a viral inhibitor
                       

Session 1B - Undergraduate Student Competition, 339 Cartwright Center

Eta Obeya and James Conner, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Evolution of multiple antibiotic resistance and resulting fitness cost in MM294 strain of Escherichia coli

Hannah Humbach and Daniel Herman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Expression analysis of the MBP1 gene of Candida albicans
   

                                
Nathanial Irvine, Oliver Radcliffe and Michael Winfrey, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Investigation of antibacterial activities from black walnut and shagbark hickory hulls

10:45  Break
11:15 - 12:00 Student Oral presentations (two concurrent sessions)
11:15

Session 2A - Graduate Student Competition, 337 Cartwright Center

LeeAnne M. Schwan, Jill R. Gander, and Michael A. Hoffman, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Role of nucleotides 13-96 of the human parainfluenza virus type 3 antigenomic promoter in RNA replication:  identification of additional replication elements and evidence for differential promoter strength

M. W. Mahero(1), D. K. Doetkott(1), S. Olet(1), D. K. Byarugaba(2), M. L.Khaitsa(1),
(1)North Dakota State University, (2)Makerere University, Uganda
Antimicrobial resistance patterns and presence of class-1 integrons in Salmonella isolated from animals and humans in North Dakota and Uganda

Christine E. Hulseberg(1), Alli Christiaansen(2), and Michael A. Hoffman(1), (1)University of Wisconsin – La Crosse, (2)St. Olaf College
Characterization of human parainfluenza virus type 3 matrix protein interactions with the multivesicular body pathway

Session 2B - Undergraduate Student Competition, 339 Cartwright Center

Bethany Rhein, Joseph Dubis, Kelly Delaney and Jayna Ditty,Ph.D,,
The University of St. Thomas
The effect of photoperiod gene expression in Synechococcus elongatus

 

Mudiarasan Napoleon Samarasam, Eric Van Groll, Ryan G. Rhodes, Sreelekha Bollampalli, and Mark J. McBride, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Mutations in Flavobacterium johnsoniae sprE result in defects in gliding motility
                                   

 

Derrick Berg and Bonnie Jo Bratina, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Characterization of the microbial community of Arion fasciatus

12:00   Lunch
1:30 - 3:30 Student and Faculty Oral presentations (two concurrent sessions)
1:30

Session 3A - Graduate Student Competition, 337 Cartwright Center

Quan Zeng1, A. Mark Ibekwe2, and Ching-Hong Yang1, 1University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 2USDA-ARS U. S. Salinity Lab
Regulatory effect of PNPase on type III secretion system of Dickeya dadantii

Abby L. Harper, Michael J. Male, Raymond P. Scheibel, Blake M. Hanson, Shylo E. Wardyn, and Tara C. Smith, University of Iowa
Prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in organic and confinement swine operations in Iowa and Illinois

Ana M. Misic, Kenneth A. Satyshur, and Katrina T. Forest. University of Wisconsin-Madison
Crystal structures of P. aeruginosa PilT reveal a dynamic type IV pilus motor protein

Yan Li, and Ching-Hong Yang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
ClpXP regulates the Type III Secretion System via the degradation of RpoS in Dickeya dadantii 3937

Ming Zeng(1), Stephen Wietgrefe(1), Cavan Reilly(1), Daniel Feldman(1), John Carlis(1), Guido Silvestri(2), Jeffery Lifson(3), and Ashley Haase(1), 1University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, 2University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, 3National Cancer Institute
SIV infection of Rhesus Macaques destroys secondary lymphoid tissue architecture and depletes naïve T cell populations

Erin D. Moritz and Tara C. Smith, University of Iowa
Staphylococcus aureus in Iowa child care facilities: results to date

Jessica Wade-Ferrell and Dr. Christopher Kvaal, St. Cloud State University
The role of Toxoplasma gondii cell cycle proteins in the perturbation of the cell cycle of budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Tyler J. Nielsen, Andrew Brittingham, and Wayne A. Wilson, Des Moines University Glycogen storage by parasitic and commensal trichomonads

Session 3B - Undergraduate Student Competition, 339 Cartwright Center

Sevwandie Liyanarachchi and Emmanuel Brako, Winona State University
Effect of low energy microwaves and ultraviolet radiation on prokaryotic, eukaryotic and viral microorganisms

Jory Fleischauer and Laramie Rapp, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Analysis of insertion sequences isolated during Escherichia coli evolution

 

Thomas Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Evolution rate of trpA mutant Escherichia coli in a mutator genetic background

 

Aimee Villard(1), Linda McCarter(2), and Jodi Enos-Berlage(1), (1)1Luther College, (2)University of Iowa
Investigating calcium-regulated gene expression in Vibrio parahaemolyticus

Heather Nelson and Jodi Enos-Berlage, Luther College
Phenotypic characterization of mutants exhibiting altered calcium regulation in Vibrio parahaemolyticus

 

Session 3C – Faculty Presentations,  339 Cartwright Center

 

Timothy M. LaPara, University of Minnesota
Antibiotic resistance and lateral gene transfer in agricultural soilsgene transfer in agricultural soils

 

Dawn Doetkott, Susan Olet, and Margaret L. Khaitsa,North Dakota State University                           Escherichia coli and Campylobacter sp. isolated from sand used for flood control in North Dakota

Donna Kridelbaugh(1), Savannah Hughes(2), Tyler Allen(2), and Kinchel C. Doerner(2),
(1)South Dakota State University, (2)Western Kentucky University
Detection of a p-coumaric decarboxylase gene from a primary swine waste lagoon

3:30-5:00 Happy Hour / Poster Session  (authors in attendance)
6:00 Board the Island Girl
6:30-8:30

Banquet and River Boat Cruise, Island Girl
Awards Ceremony

                      

Saturday, October 10, 2009

8:00 am North Central Branch Business Meeting (Rm 339 Cartwright)
9:00 am-12:10 pm Special Symposia I and II (two concurrent sessions)
   
  Symposium I.  Medical/Veterinary Microbiology Diane Sewell, moderator (Rm 339 Cartwright)  Symposium II.  Applied & General Microbiology Mike Winfrey, moderator (Rm 337 Cartwright)
9:00 am Timothy Secott, Minnesota State University, Mankato
"Conditioned medium and reduced O2 tension improve resuscitation of dormant Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis”
James Maki, Marquette University
"How do changing "diets" affect anaerobic digestion?"
9:40 am Paul Egland,Augustana College
“Interspecies signaling between human dental plaque bacteria Veillonella atypica and Streptococcus gordonii requires transcription factor CcpA” 
Mark McBride, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
"Novel motility and protein secretion machinery of the gliding bacterium Flavobacterium johnsoniae"
10:20 am Break
10:50 am Ahmed Metwali, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
“Immunomodulation of chronic inflammation by regulatory T cells from Lamina Propria of mice
infected with Heligmosomoides polygyrus”
Sharon Long, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"An Integrated Approach to Microbial Source Tracking"
11:30 am Greg Sandland, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
“Interplay between host genetic variability and the transmission of a human macroparasite (Schistosoma mansoni)”
Michael Sadowsky, University of Minnesota
"The Biodegradation of s-Triazine Compounds - from Ecosystems to Humans"
12:10 Adjourn