Past recipients

Altman Teacher Education Award-Past Recipients

2017
Christopher Gleason, '02
Lisa Koenecke, '91
Wayne W. Welch, '56

2016
Eugene Conger, '60
Christopher Werner, '99

2015
Cindy Marten, '88

Graff Distinguished Alumni Award - Past Recipients

2017
Shelmina Abji, '85

2016
Patrick Stephens, '71

2015
Susan M. Gapstur, '83
Theodore N. Knudson, '60

2014
Joseph E. Nyre, '91

2013
Shirley Otis-Green, '81
Alfonzo Thurman, '71

2012
Robert Arnhold, '80

2011

Ralph Karst, '58
Patty Loew, '74

2010
A.J. Wagner, '73

2009
Abdi Samatar, '78
Robert Synovitz, '53

2008
Darryle Clott '66 & '99

2007
Paul Beitlich '79
Mary Watson '43

2006
Duncan Cameron '69

2005
Greg Mahairas '82
John Schwenn '71

2004
Ashton Veramallay '70

2003
James L. Leonhart '68
Gale Huse Tanger '68

2002
Jess Ondell '73

2001
Stephen Willett '69
Bill Collar '66 & '68

2000
Bill Merwin '61
Joe Richardson '56

1999
Steven J. Buelow '75
John D. Folts '57-59

1998
Julia M. Olson '64
Jerry R. Ebner '69
Ahmed Samatar '78

1997
William Kraemer '75
Carlton Caflisch '70

1996
Fredrick Hagerman '57
Tony Tanke '72

1995
Gerald Moriarity '37-'41
Robert Strzelczyk '54

1994
Kenneth Olson '69
Bruce Thomas '40-'42

1993
Gary Blomquist '69
John Ellison '48

1992
Truman Lowe '69
Clinton Strong '52

1991
Le Roy Holm '39
Vern Seefeldt '55

1990
Norman Flynn '63 & '66
George Schubert '62

1989
Thomas Rosandich '54

1988
Carl Miller '60

1987
Sarah Harder '63
Joseph Porter '70

1986
Margaret Walsh Fenn '42
Richard Collins '60

1985
Betts Rivet '50
Barry Beaty '71

1984
Donald Herbert '40

1983
John Bibby '56
Keith Briscoe '60

1982
Paul Hassett '40
Herbert Prochnow '17

1981
Merle Evenson '56 & '60
John Mwaura '65

1980
Russell Cleary '51-'53
Gayle Anderson '64

1979
Timothy Nugent '47
James Van Tassel '51

1978
John Thomas '56
Thomas Hancock '31-'33

1977
Howard Mumford Jones '12
Thomas McDonough '21

Parker Distinguished Multicultural Alumni Award - Past Recipients

2017
Jessica Rae, '05

2016
Marcia Stribling Ellis, '75 & '85

2015
Theo D. Howard, '94 & '95

2014
Susan Jans-Thomas, '86
Orby Z. Moss, Jr., '63

2013
Darryl Lipscomb '77

2012
Gregory Banks, '81 (posthumous)

2011
Virgil Jones, '96

2010
Jeff Taylor, '85
Ronald Sentwali Bakari, '82

2009
Michael Downs, '83

2008
BerNadette Lawson-Williams, '97

2007
Mary Lee Vance '79 & '83

2006
Elice Rogers '83, '89 & '91

2004
Philip Henry '77
Charlie Hornett '80
Rodney McLain '88
Dorothy Travis '71

2003
Amy Hutchthausen, '99
Greg Ware, '88
Antoiwana Kamara Williams '00 & '04

2002
Fermin Burgos '71
Chris Schumacher '91 & '92

2001
Mick Miyamoto '79
Priscilla Cooper '97

2000
Stan Davis '94
Bee Lo '92
Anthony Ortiz '81
Reggie Rabb '82

1999
Truman Lowe '69
Alfonzo Thurman '71
Brazilian Thurman '71
Joel Williams '78

1998
Eddie Bedford '75
Joan Greendeer-Lee '81
Greg Holley '79
Sharon Weston '78

1997
Everett Bellamy '72
David R. Brown '72
Bill Coleman '75
Albert Grace '73
James Reynolds '77

Rada Distinguished Alumni Award - Past Recipients

2017
Patrick Gonzales, '05
Hollie Nyseth Brehm, '08

2016
Ryan Johnson, '01
Ron Sissel Jr., '95

2015
Brian J. Puerling, '06

2014
Corey Sorenson, '03

2013
Brian Lammi, '96
Nathaniel J. Melby, '02

2012
Thomas Harris, '01

2011
Robert Jacobs, '94

2010
Brenda Moraska La Francois, '97

2009
Christopher Finn, '96
Jennifer Shilling, '92

2008
Chad Hammerschmidt, '97 & '99
Elice Rogers ’83,’89,’91

2007
Lauren Lieberman '88

2006
Jay Hertel '93
Michelle Schry '92

2005
Todd Ellenbecker '85

2004
Robert Steffan '84

2003
Stan Davis '94

2002
Jan Gallagher '88
Kelly Rusch '86