Committees

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Student Affairs and Diversity & Inclusion Committees

Hello friends!

Click below to learn about our amazing committees.

Fundraising Committee expanding section

Committee coordinates all aspects of fundraising for multicultural student scholarships.

Committee members: Cassandra Berger, Kyle Burke, Charissa Jakusz, Ashlie Jochimsen, Jeff Kennan, Barbara Stewart, Dina Zavala

Mentor/Mentee Committee expanding section

Committee coordinates the mentor/mentee initiative for the divisions of Student Affairs and Diversity and Inclusion.

Staff Development Committee expanding section

Committee coordinates professional development opportunities for the divisions of Student Affairs, Diversity & Inclusion, and Academic Affairs.

Committee members: Nick Berg, Teresa DePratt, Amber Dunn, Darlene Geiger, Patrick Heise, Robyn Magee, Kathryn Oleson, Michael Slevin

Recognition Committee expanding section

Committee coordinates annual recognition program, end of the year celebration and Staff Recognition Award for Division of Diversity & Inclusion and Student Affairs.

Committee members: Katelyn Longmire, Dave Malecek, Dana Sheehy, Cindi Swanson

 


 

Staff Recognition Award expanding section

The purpose of the Staff Recognition Program for the Divisions of Student Affairs and Diversity & Inclusion is to recognize colleagues for outstanding achievements, special contributions, mentoring, and involvement in the profession. The program provides an opportunity for staff members to nominate and acknowledge co-workers and graduate students by completing a brief survey regarding their efforts throughout the year. The Recognition Program committee will review the nominations and recognize individuals for their contributions shortly after they are received. Certificates will also be awarded for each 5 years of service to UWL.

Nomination Form Link: No longer available

No Limit to the number of nominations you can submit

End Of Year (EOY) Recognition May 18, 2022   

 

Nomination information and awards expanding section

End Of Year (EOY) Recognition 

Nomination forms are encouraged throughout the spring semester but are due no later than the date listed above. The Recognition Program Subcommittee will review the nominations and recognize selected individuals for their contributions shortly after they are received.  All nominations will be reviewed collectively to determine winners of the awards described below.  All nominees throughout the year and overall award recipients will be recognized at the Divisions of Student Affairs and Diversity & Inclusion End of Year (EOY) celebration. 

All nominees of awards:

  • Excel in the demonstration of commitment to the mission and goals of their department, the Division of Student Affairs, the Division of Diversity & Inclusion, and/or UWL
  • Have made significant impact on the UWL community through the actions and values of their work

Award for Outstanding New Academic (Non-faculty) Staff  

Nominees:

  • Have been employed at UWL less than five years

Award for Outstanding Academic (Non-faculty) Staff

Nominees must:

  • Have been employed at UWL for five years or more

Award for Outstanding New University Staff  

Nominees:

  • Have been employed at UWL for less than five years

Award for Outstanding University Staff

Nominees:

  • Have been employed at UWL for five years or more

Award for Outstanding Department

Nominees must:

  • Be a department within the Division of Student Affairs or Diversity & Inclusion

Mentoring Award (Staff to Staff Mentoring)

Nominees must:

  • Serve as a mentor in a formal or informal capacity
  • Encourage staff to be involved in professional development, student engagement, and/or campus involvement
  • Provide support to staff, including those who are not in the same classification or discipline
  • Serve as a resource person in the development of the mentee(s)

Graduate Student Award

This award is presented to a graduate assistant that has made a meaningful difference in the education of students.  They are respected, flexible, and a joy to work with.

Criteria:

  • May be nominated by any faculty or staff
  • Must be pursuing a master's degree
  • Must be a UWL student and have a good academic and disciplinary standing
  • Must work in, or have an affiliation with, the Division of Student Affairs or the Division Diversity & Inclusion 
  • May receive this award only once during their tenure at UWL
Committee members expanding section

Staff Recognition Award 

Committee Members
Katelyn Longmire

Dave Malecek

Dana Sheehy

Cindi Swanson

 

Past winners expanding section
2021-2022 Award Recipients
Outstanding Academic/ non-instructional New Staff (less than 5 yrs): Amanda Abrahamson
Outstanding Academic/ non-instructional Staff (5yrs or more): Mo McAlpine
Outstanding University New Staff (less than 5yrs): Andrea Matson
Outstanding University Staff (5yrs or more): Tricia Aleckson
Outstanding Department: Recreational Sports 
Graduate Student Award: Kylie Sievers
 
2020-2021 No Award Recipients due to pandemic
'You Make a Difference Recognition' Kudoboard implemented 
 
2019-2020 No Award Recipients due to pandemic
 
2018-2019 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Laura Cochrane
Outstanding Achievement: Erin Thacker
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Christal Fortun
Outstanding Classified Staff: Carol Beckerjeck
Mentoring Award: Richard Sims
Award for Special Contributions: Nate Emerson
Graduate Student Award: Alexandra Larsen
 
2017-2018 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Theresa Luesmann
Outstanding Achievement: April Handtke
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Michelle Edge
Outstanding Classified Staff: Duke Temp
Mentoring Award: AJ Clauss
Award for Special Contributions: Amanda Abrahamson
Award for Special Contributions: Andrew Ives
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Angie Lee 
Graduate Student Award: Amber Schneider
 
2016-2017 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Mic Nauman
Outstanding Achievement: Michael Slevin
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Michael Heal
Outstanding Classified Staff: Diane Clayton
Award for Special Contributions: Gretchen Reinders & Kristin Swanson
Graduate Student Award: Dylan Kerstan
 
2015-2016 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Allyson Plattner
Outstanding Achievement: Cindy Selin
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: no nomination
Outstanding Classified Staff: Kathy McInerney
Award for Special Contributions: Aaron Koepke
Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Mary Coady
Graduate Student Award: Stephanie Bohlman
 
2014-2015 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Lisa Weston
Outstanding Achievement: Lynette Lo
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Justin Bolstad
Outstanding Classified Staff: Karmin Van Domelen
Award for Special Contributions: Dave Langteau
Graduate Student Award: Shaundel Spivey
 
2013-2014 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Jennie Hartzheim
Outstanding Achievement: Amanda Goodenough
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Michael Malherek & Cindi Swanson
Outstanding Classified Staff: Gary Heilman
Award for Special Contributions: Kristen Marin
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Thomas Harris
Graduate Student Award: Angela Birrittella

2012-2013 Award Recipients 

Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Erin Thacker
Outstanding Achievement: Angie Lee
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Jenny King
Outstanding Classified Staff: Rob Hamman
Award for Special Contributions: Carrie Bero
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Mo McAlpine
Graduate Student Award: Colin Burns-Gilbert

2011-2012 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Criss Gilbert
Outstanding Achievement: Antoiwana Williams
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff: Don Hill
Outstanding Classified Staff: Pam Woods
Award for Special Contributions: Doug Kuenn
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Jeannie Hanley
Graduate Student Award: Alli Rygh

2010-2011 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Spencer Long
Outstanding Achievement: Kim Blum
Outstanding Classified Achievement for New Staff:
Rebecca Lee & Leeann Dobson
Outstanding Classified Staff: Karen Kindschy
Award for Special Contributions: Kaye Schendel
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Paul Rifkin
Graduate Student Award: Collin Zimmerman

2009-2010 Award Recipients
Outstanding Achievement for New Staff: Jim Baker
Outstanding Achievement: Michael Slevin
Outstanding Classified Achievement Award: Marge Troka
Award for Special Contributions: Kaye Schendel
Award for Outstanding Involvement in the Profession: Ruth Kurinsky
Graduate Student Award: Cayla Wencl

 

Dean's award and certificates of service expanding section

At any time, the Dean of Students may grant the Dean's Award.  This award is to be given at the sole discretion of the Dean.

For each 5 years of service to UWL, employees will be given a certificate of service signed by the Vice Chancellor.  Any employment at UWL would count towards the years of service.  Individual will consider what their own years of service are.  Certificates awarded at the end of the year.