Eagle Teaching Excellence Award

Slide image
Slide image
Slide image
Slide image
Slide image
Slide image

2022 Awardees

Ben Haenni, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Lecturer
Maggie Laufenberg, Health Professions (PA), Clinical Assistant Professor 
Ronda Leahy, Communication Studies, Professor
Lisa Lenarz, Art/SOE, Assistant Professor
James Murray, Economics, Professor
Jason Sumontha, Psychology, Assistant Professor

These awards are an opportunity for UWL students to nominate individuals for a teaching excellence award. It is designed to recognize and celebrate an instance of excellent teaching by the nominee or nominees.

Up to 6 awards are to be made each year across the University. The Provost will present successful individuals with a plaque in recognition of their excellent academic practice.

Process

Nominations will be open through the end of March. Any student may submit a nomination. Each student may nominate more than one person, but each nomination should be submitted separately.

Evaluation and Award Process

Department Chairs will receive the student submissions and endorse the nominations. The Dean of each college will collect the endorsements and forward a list of up to 6 nominations to the Provost's Office. College nominations will be considered by a selection panel which will include members of the Provost's office, the Director of the Center for Advancing Teaching & Learning, a student representative, and others. Preference is given to nominees who have not won previously.

Previous Winners expanding section

 

YEAR Recipients Department School/College Link to profiles
2021

Brian Kumm-Schaley

Anthony Chergosky


Merideth Garcia

Lisa Giddings

Amy Nicodemus

Kathryn Moran

Recreation Management & Therapeutic Recreation

Political Science & Public Administration

English

Economics

Archaeology & Anthropology

Theatre Arts

CSH

 

CASSH

CASSH/SOE

CBA

CASSH

CASSH

2021 Recipients
2020

Tushar Das  

Christa Kiersch 

Barrett Klein 

Lisa Kruse  

Greg Ormes  

Megan Strom 

Mathematics & Statistics

Management

Biology

Sociology & Criminal Justice

Communication Studies

Global Cultures & Languages

CSH

CBA

CSH

CASSH

CASSH

CASSH

2020 Recipients
2019

Nilakshi Borah

Mary Hamman

Tom Jesse 

Terry Smith

Meredith Thomsen

Nathan Warnberg

Finance

Economics

English Education

Communication Studies

Biology

Mathematics & Statistics

CBA

CBA

SOE/CASSH

CASSH

CSH

CSH

2019 Recipients 
2018

Stephen Brokaw  

Laurie Cooper Stoll  

Whitney George  

Christine Hippert  

Renee Redman  

Leslie Rogers  

Marketing

Sociology& Criminal Justice

Mathematics & Statistics

Archaeology & Anthropology

Biology

Educational Studies

CBA

CASSH

CSH

CASSH

CSH

SOE

2018 Recipients
2017

Gwen Achenreiner 

Rita Chen

Faye Ellis 

Gary Gilmore 

 

Brad Nichols

Lindsay Steiner 

Marketing

Education Studies

Biology

Health Education/Health Promotion

Art

English

CBA

SOE

CSH

CSH

 

CASSH

CASSH

2017 Recipients
 2016

Matthew Andre 

Bianca Basten 

Roi Kawai 

Betsy Knowles 

Nick McGrath 

Kate Parker 

Exercise and Sports Science

Psychology

Education Studies

Economics

Chemistry & Biochemistry

English

CSH

CASSH

SOE

CBA

CSH

CASSH

2016 Recipients

2015

Ariel Beaujot 

Terry Glenn Lilley 

 

Nicole Gullekson 

Eddie Kim 

Marie Moeller 

Yevgeniya Turov 

History

Women’s Gender and Sexuality Studies

Management

Mathematics & Statistics

English

Chemistry & Biochemistry

CASSH

CASSH

CBA

CSH

CASSH

CSH

2015 Recipients

2014

Jeff C.  Bryan 

Samuel Cocks 

Scott Doberstein 

Sara Docan-Morgan 

Gregory Sandland 

Jörg Vianden 

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Philosophy

Exercise and Sports Science

Communication Studies

Biology

Student Affairs Administration

CSH

CASSH

CSH

CASSH

CSH

CASSH

2014 Recipients
2013

Robert Allen 

Suzanne Anglehart 

Nicholas Bakken 

Curtis Czerwinski 

Vivek Pande 

Kelly Sultzbach 

Mathematics & Statistics

Microbiology

Sociology & Criminal Justice

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Accountancy

English

CSH

CSH

CASSH

CSH

CBA

CASSH

2013 Recipients

 

Previous winners - Alpha list of profiles expanding section

Gwen Achenreiner Interim CBA - Associate Dean | Dean's Office-CBA

2017

Robert Allen Professor | Mathematics & Statistics

2013

Suzanne Anglehart Teaching Professor | Microbiology

2013

Nicholas Bakken Professor | Sociology & Criminal Justice

2013

Bianca Basten Assistant Professor | Psychology

2016

Ariel Beaujot Professor | History

2015

Nilakshi Borah Associate Professor | Finance

2019

Jeff Bryan Professor | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2014

Wen-Chiang Chen Associate Professor | Educational Studies

2017

Anthony Chergosky Assistant Professor | Political Science Public Admin

2021

Samuel Cocks Associate Professor | Philosophy

2014

Laurie Cooper Stoll Professor | Sociology & Criminal Justice

2018

Curtis Czerwinski Professor | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2013

Tushar Das Associate Professor | Mathematics & Statistics

2020

Scott Doberstein Teaching Professor | Exercise & Sport Science

2014

Sara Docan-Morgan Professor | Communication Studies

2014

Faye Ellis Teaching Professor | Biology

2017

Merideth Garcia Assistant Professor | English

2021

Whitney George Associate Professor | Mathematics & Statistics

2018

Lisa Giddings Associate Professor | Economics

2021

Gary Gilmore Professor | Health Ed & Health Promotion

2017

Nicole Gullekson Associate Professor | Management

2015

Ben Haenni Lecturer | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2022

Mary Hamman Professor | Economics

2019

Christine Hippert Professor | Archaeology & Anthropology

2018

Thomas Jesse Associate Professor | English

2019

Christa Kiersch Associate Professor | Management

2020

Edward Kim Associate Professor | Mathematics & Statistics

2015

Barrett Klein Professor | Biology

2020

Lisa Kruse Associate Professor | Sociology & Criminal Justice

2020

Brian Kumm-Schaley Associate Professor | Rec Mgmt & Therapeutic Rec

2021

Maggie Laufenberg Clinical Assistant Prof | Health Professions - PR

2022

Ronda Leahy Professor | Communication Studies

2022

Lisa Lenarz Assistant Professor | Art

2022

Terry Lilley Associate Professor | Race/Gender/Sexuality Studies

2015

Marie Moeller CASSH - Associate Dean | Dean's Office-CASSH

2015

Kathryn Moran Assistant Teaching Professor | Theatre Arts

2021

James Murray Professor | Economics

2022

Bradley Nichols Professor | Art

2017

Amy Nicodemus Assistant Professor | Archaeology & Anthropology

2021

Gregory Ormes Assistant Professor | Communication Studies

2020

Vivek Pande Associate Professor | Accountancy

2013

Kate Parker Associate Professor | English

2016

Renee Redman Teaching Professor | Biology

2018

Leslie Rogers Associate Professor | Educational Studies

2018

Gregory Sandland Professor | Biology

2014

Terence Smith Teaching Professor | Communication Studies

2019

Lindsay Steiner Associate Professor | English

2017

Megan Strom Assistant Professor | Global Cultures & Languages

2020

Kelly Sultzbach Professor | English

2013

Jason Sumontha Assistant Professor | Psychology

2022

Meredith Thomsen Dean Grad & Extended Learning | Extended Learning

2019

Eugenia Turov Associate Teaching Professor | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2015

Jörg Vianden Professor | Student Affairs Administration

2014

Nathan Warnberg Associate Professor | Mathematics & Statistics

2019